Results 1 to 12 of 12

I have not gotten my blackberry yet but I would like to know if there ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    phillipd76's Avatar
    phillipd76 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    25

    Auto Add Area Code when Dialing 7 Digits

    Advertisement



    I have not gotten my blackberry yet but I would like to know if there is a setting in there somewhere that would allow me to have the blackberry add my area code to numbers when i dial 7 digits. Since 10 digit dialing is mandatory in my area, even though we haven't had any overlays or segmenting of our area code .. ever.

  2. #2
    phillipd76's Avatar
    phillipd76 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    25

    Could I have found it?

    I may have found it. Could it be this?

    Set default country and area codes
    1. In the phone options, click Smart Dialing.
    2. Set the Country Code and Area Code fields.
    3. In the National Number Length field, set the
    default length for phone numbers in your country.
    4. Click the trackwheel.
    5. Click Save.

    Note:
    When you calculate the default length for phone
    numbers, include your area code and local number, but
    do not include your country code or the National
    Direct Dialing prefix. card, the edits are saved on your SIM card. Contact
    your service provider for more information about voice
    mail for your SIM card.

  3. #3
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  4. #4
    SuzzyP's Avatar
    SuzzyP no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,752
    Good Job Phillipd76
    SP[B]
    Sportin a kBerry Curve

  5. #5
    Lewis's Avatar
    Lewis no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    207BBC6D
    Posts
    1,285
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I was going to say that!

    I've never tried it! Nor turned it on. Does it actually work?

    I have all my address book entries in 11 digit format (+14035551212), but my area can still handle 7 digit local calls.

  6. #6
    Lewis's Avatar
    Lewis no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    207BBC6D
    Posts
    1,285
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Ok, this was bugging me, so I played around with it. Even if you enter the default area code and country number, it will only work for address book entries which don't have an area code, and telephone links without an area code.

    If you dial a number manually without an area code, Smart Dialing will NOT add the area code. (Kind of strange?)

    Copied from the Pearl's on-device Help:

    You can specify default country and area codes so that any numbers that are specified as links, or any numbers in your address book that do not contain these codes, are dialed correctly.

  7. #7
    phillipd76's Avatar
    phillipd76 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    25
    Yeah I noticed that shortly after I set it up..

    Unfortunately it no worky.

  8. #8
    CoolFinalFan's Avatar
    CoolFinalFan no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    951

    Thumbs up

    good luck man it'll work!!

    Plus u got the Pinstack here too!

  9. #9
    javijavi's Avatar
    javijavi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    178
    anyone know of a program that might do this? It's pretty annoying.

  10. #10
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Pretty sure now days you need the whole 10 digits when dialing from mobile phones.

    Is there a reason you aren't putting in all 10 digits?

  11. #11
    jbean7916's Avatar
    jbean7916 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    245A99C3
    Posts
    324
    i don't need all 10 from my 8120 in Kansas City.. just the regular 7 always connect (well unless i'm attempting to call another area code but thats a given right??)
    All's Fair in Love and TAGGING!!!

  12. #12
    javijavi's Avatar
    javijavi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    178
    Yea, for some reason punching in the first 3 digits of the area code just throws me off thought. It always feels like a hassle/distraction, and believe it or not I often forget and am greeted with a "we're sorry we cannot complete your call" type of message. I know it's just me but I was hoping there was a way around this for numbers not stored in your address book, such as dialing someones number out of the phone book.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •