Results 1 to 11 of 11

Is there any reason why on my BB I have to put in 1 and ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    malkamus's Avatar
    malkamus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    23

    Area code for local calls.

    Advertisement



    Is there any reason why on my BB I have to put in 1 and the area code to call local numbers?

  2. #2
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321

    Re: Area code for local calls.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~you shouldn't have to, I don't have mine set like that.

  3. #3
    icancn2u's Avatar
    icancn2u no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    722

    Re: Area code for local calls.

    Cingular requires the area code for all calls. I see you are on Sprint/Nextel. Not sure, but it may be there requirement

  4. #4
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Area code for local calls.

    go into your phone log, click the wheel to bring up the menu and scroll down to options>smart dialing see if your country code is +1 and area code is whatever area code your at. give that a try?

  5. #5
    malkamus's Avatar
    malkamus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    23

    Re: Area code for local calls.

    I have already set them it does no good.

  6. #6
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Area code for local calls.

    My settings for smart dialing only have the +1 for country code. I never have to type area codes for local numbers on my 8700c, unless its putting them in automatically somehow.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    Lewis's Avatar
    Lewis no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    207BBC6D
    Posts
    1,285

    Re: Area code for local calls.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    To ensure your call will always go through, it's best to store address book entries and dial numbers directly using the standard 10 digit phone number.

    This is even more important when you're calling from an area with multiple area codes.

    "But I live in Manitoba and there is only area code!"

    Regardless of where you live, it's a good habit to start.

    Plus, when you're travelling or sending text messages, all your calls / SMS will be completed.

  8. #8
    jhowle's Avatar
    jhowle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    3115EE05
    Posts
    525
    IT IS AN EASY SETUP FEATURE

  9. #9
    adam917's Avatar
    adam917 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    166

    Re: Area code for local calls.

    Is there any way I can takes this a step further & automatically insert the +1 into all numbers on my SIM card?

  10. #10
    toyoter91's Avatar
    toyoter91 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Area code for local calls.

    i personally put a 1 and the area code on every contact in my phone. sometimes while roaming you need it.

  11. #11
    BelinMike's Avatar
    BelinMike no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    307b2364
    Posts
    14

    Re: Area code for local calls.

    I have sprint (8830). In my settings i have +1 and my area code (914) and when i make local calls all i do is type the 7 digit number IE 555-5555 but I am in New York. Dont know how it works elsewhere.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •