Results 1 to 9 of 9

hi guys i have bussines trip to USA, right now i have bis data plan ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    buton's Avatar
    buton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    52

    Question are this steps good before buying a used blackberry ?

    Advertisement



    hi guys i have bussines trip to USA, right now i have bis data plan in mexico with a 8120 bb...

    i would like to buy a used storm2, i already contacted some guy, but i think he does not know anything about unlocking and releasing the pin...

    so i think he should do this so i can use it on mexico:
    -call verizon for the unlocked code, telling them he is traveling, international simcard from company etc....
    -then he need to ask for his pin to be released

    am i ok with this?

    to activate the storm2 i will need to go via my pc to my bis provider site to change the pin and imei... after that i can plug my sim card on the storm2....

    i did my research on the forums and i got this conclusion, i want just to make sure i am following all the steps...

    thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Verizon is CDMA and does not use sim cards. So, they wouldn't be able to unlock the phone.

  3. #3
    Delfim's Avatar
    Delfim no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Nope!
    Posts
    14,886
    ...And the IMEI is international can't change that !Have you considered buying one in Mexico ?

  4. #4
    buton's Avatar
    buton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    52
    so i just have to plug my sim card on the phone?
    my company in mexico is gsm.

    in mexico, is too expensive..

  5. #5
    Delfim's Avatar
    Delfim no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Nope!
    Posts
    14,886
    Verizon is CDMA - no place to put your GSM card in ! Don't do it !

  6. #6
    macallik's Avatar
    macallik no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    874
    The storm 2 is an international phone. So as long as it's unlocked and the pin is clear you should be good. I'm have a storm 2 that I use on AT&T so it would work with gsm frequencies.

    Hope that helps. Good luck.

  7. #7
    btompkins0112's Avatar
    btompkins0112 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    249
    good call macallik.....most blackberry's that are cdma (tour, storm, etc.) Have sim cards slots for international travel....

    To answer your question that sounds like you'll be good.....not knowing what frequencies are used in mexico, I cannot verify that you'll get 3g, but voice/2g data should work fine.

  8. #8
    Delfim's Avatar
    Delfim no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Nope!
    Posts
    14,886
    ^^^my apologies. I thought CDMA phones gave no alternative for accepting a GSM card ! I Know that TMN in Europe, as well as ohthers and some enterprise activations, did not grant the choice. Anyway, I would be wary !
    Last edited by Delfim; 05-23-2010 at 09:35 AM.

  9. #9
    buton's Avatar
    buton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    52
    as long as it is unlucked i can plug my sym card then... i ll try it... thanks!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •