Results 1 to 8 of 8

hello ! please help me about : App Error 205 Reset on blackberry 9700 Bold! ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    AMINEAZADI's Avatar
    AMINEAZADI no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    PIN/ID
    21A745F9
    Posts
    3

    Post App Error 205 Help

    Advertisement



    hello !
    please help me about :
    App Error 205 Reset on blackberry 9700 Bold!
    thank you .
    Azadi

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Welcome, amineazadi! Sorry you are having troubles with your BlackBerry! We'll see how we can get your device back up and running.

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You are going to need to follow the instructions in this thread to bring your device back to life. Be patient, as it may take a few tries to get it to work.

  4. #4
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968
    Did you try a batt pull? Usually this works for me. Also did you just install an app??

  5. #5
    boricua's Avatar
    boricua no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    152
    You must perform a clean reload of the BlackBerry Device Software.

  6. #6
    melder215's Avatar
    melder215 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    35
    anyone who get any error should remove both the sim and SD card and put the battery back in. after it boots or doesnt you can put cards back in. i frequently fix my phone like this. i get verrryyyy nervouse about it...

  7. #7
    ofowh's Avatar
    ofowh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Hello,
    App Error 205 on BlackBerry Curve 3G.
    Tried everything without the re-install yet but not working!

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Sounds like you'll have to do the OS reload then. Have you done one before?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •