Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35

I have tmobile...and no matter where i am my phone goes "searchin for network" like ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    Thea1981's Avatar
    Thea1981 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    21888283
    Posts
    264

    Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    Advertisement



    I have tmobile...and no matter where i am my phone goes "searchin for network" like every 20 mins...and says GSM, then in small caps gpsr..and i drop calls..this started happening like in the last 2weeks..i did the take battery out and sim card and reset it...AND i turned wireless off..still happens...tmobile told me to turn it off..while they took me off the tower and then i started it back up and still happens...WTF?! BTW i have a 7290....4.1 software, so far we give tmo two down

  2. #2
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    Did you try using manual network search? Sounds like poor network coverage. If you stick with t-mobile u may want to invest in a signal booster. Only cost like 2 bux.

  3. #3
    Thea1981's Avatar
    Thea1981 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    21888283
    Posts
    264

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    Quote Originally Posted by hydn
    Did you try using manual network search? Sounds like poor network coverage. If you stick with t-mobile u may want to invest in a signal booster. Only cost like 2 bux.
    can i get one on ebay?

  4. #4
    Thea1981's Avatar
    Thea1981 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    21888283
    Posts
    264

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    I did a wipe and reinstall..we will see how its does.. but so far so good

  5. #5
    ml320's Avatar
    ml320 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    PIN/ID
    pm 4 pin
    Posts
    68

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    dang thea and you tried to get me to move to TMO?????WOW lol

  6. #6
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    Quote Originally Posted by ml320
    dang thea and you tried to get me to move to TMO?????WOW lol
    You guys crack me up!

  7. #7
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    I have never had that problem with Tmo. I get great reception almost everywhere I go.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  8. #8
    msbrenda64's Avatar
    msbrenda64 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,391

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    Hello Thea,

    I've had that same problem with my 7290 at tmobile for the last couple of weeks, they told me it was my device after all the troubleshooting just got the 7100t yesterday and it dropped signal once this morning. I'm 25 miles from the south side of Chicago! Signal only drops on blackberrys not on regular cell phones, my mother and sister never lose their signals.

  9. #9
    msbrenda64's Avatar
    msbrenda64 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,391

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    I've wiped the software downgraded from 4.1 to tmobiles original OS and still dropped signal. I did everything they said including switching sim card my blackberry dropped signal with my moms sim card in it. There has got to be something going on with Tmobiles network and they're too ignorant to know what the problem is or to be able to identify the problem. I've seen lack of knowledge I was a sprint tech and trust me half the time we couldn't help the customer cause the network had issues that were unfixable gave away more free minutes that you'd believe. I know the routine and they don't know what's wrong or how to fix it.

  10. #10
    TechieGirl's Avatar
    TechieGirl no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    694

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    Quote Originally Posted by msbrenda64
    I've wiped the software downgraded from 4.1 to tmobiles original OS and still dropped signal. I did everything they said including switching sim card my blackberry dropped signal with my moms sim card in it. There has got to be something going on with Tmobiles network and they're too ignorant to know what the problem is or to be able to identify the problem. I've seen lack of knowledge I was a sprint tech and trust me half the time we couldn't help the customer cause the network had issues that were unfixable gave away more free minutes that you'd believe. I know the routine and they don't know what's wrong or how to fix it.
    lack of knowledge about a network issue OR stating that there isn't an issue when they KNOW there is one happens with ALL service providers. Cingular is the worst for it. My experience with Verizon has been a little better. Tmo I've never had an issue to call about.

  11. #11
    Thea1981's Avatar
    Thea1981 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    21888283
    Posts
    264

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    Quote Originally Posted by ml320
    dang thea and you tried to get me to move to TMO?????WOW lol
    u wanna fight LOL

  12. #12
    Thea1981's Avatar
    Thea1981 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    21888283
    Posts
    264

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    Quote Originally Posted by msbrenda64
    Hello Thea,

    I've had that same problem with my 7290 at tmobile for the last couple of weeks, they told me it was my device after all the troubleshooting just got the 7100t yesterday and it dropped signal once this morning. I'm 25 miles from the south side of Chicago! Signal only drops on blackberrys not on regular cell phones, my mother and sister never lose their signals.
    Yea im downtown so of course its lousy and when i visted my dads on the south side...signal went out of course..good glad it wasnt just me...my guy think its my phone.

  13. #13
    BryanSE79's Avatar
    BryanSE79 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    304CDF5D
    Posts
    922

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    Thea, do you know anyone else with Tmobile near you? If you do, have them go to the same spot (area) that you loose service, and see how their service is. This will rule out a handset problem. If they have the same issue, its the network where you are there.

    Those 2 dollar signal boosters are a fake, so dont waste the 2 dollars. Assuming its the network, the only thing you can do is call and complain, but it wont do much unless they get enough complaints. How much longer is your contract? Would it be worth it to pay the cancelation fee, and just go with a different provider? You might need to. This also assumes its the network. If that other person with Tmobile has no issues in the same spot, then its your bb. In which case, get it swaped

    Hope that helps!!

  14. #14
    Thea1981's Avatar
    Thea1981 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    21888283
    Posts
    264

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    i wanna swap but they tryna charge me the insurance deductible of 110 dollas! ...wtf?!
    I just renewed my contract too..my phone is under my biz name

  15. #15
    BryanSE79's Avatar
    BryanSE79 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    304CDF5D
    Posts
    922

    Re: Anyone having "searching for network" issue?

    Hmm If a swap works, I think 110 is worth it. At least your service will work good again

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •