Results 1 to 11 of 11

As per threads in the "Blackberry 8800" forum: it would be extremely useful to have ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    jlmcp's Avatar
    jlmcp no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    4

    Ability to update time from tower.

    Advertisement



    As per threads in the "Blackberry 8800" forum: it would be extremely useful to have the BB update it's time to the local timezone no matter where I got off the plane. As it stands right now, this is a manual change ... and annoying. Every other phone out there does this ... why not Blackberry?

  2. #2
    wesstevens's Avatar
    wesstevens no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    23EOA517
    Posts
    19

    Re: Ability to update time from tower.

    I agree totally! I had a razr and it did that. When will rim fix that? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: Ability to update time from tower.

    did you set it to pull time from the "Network" or from "Blackberry" ?? If it's from Network it should pull the time from the cell tower.. mine does

    By default they come set for "Blackberry" time. Check under Options, then Date/Time
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  4. #4
    kasperapd's Avatar
    kasperapd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    172

    Re: Ability to update time from tower.

    It will not change time zones automatically. You have to do this manually when traveling. It's pretty annoying. You'd think when you have it set to Network it would automatically change, but it doesn't.

  5. #5
    spook's Avatar
    spook no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    32BDF652
    Posts
    41

    Re: Ability to update time from tower.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Same problem with my 8703e - I travel a lot and have to update my displayed time manually. You would think with todays technology that this issue would have been addressed by now.

  6. #6
    ericshmerick's Avatar
    ericshmerick no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    32B9FC53
    Posts
    26

    Re: Ability to update time from tower.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~This is annoying. A cheap free phone does this on Sprint, why not my $450 BB?

  7. #7
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Ability to update time from tower.

    This would be a great feature, why it doesn't do this out of the box I'll never know. Please RIM

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    Toddboy71's Avatar
    Toddboy71 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    T o' Bee
    Posts
    2,384

    Re: Ability to update time from tower.

    Completely agree. I have no idea WHY this has been an issue. Several years ago I had Nextel and didnt have an issue....
    The Stacks Rock.....

    Just signed up to Pinstack? Please visit the following:
    Forum Policies ~ Posting Guidelines ~ BB FAQ ~ Downloads

  9. #9
    wclyffe's Avatar
    wclyffe no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    23D3F4C2
    Posts
    327

    Arrow Re: Ability to update time from tower.

    For all the discussion that the Blackberry is for business users, it is ridiculous this is not the case. It frustrates me every time I travel and it totally messes up all my appointments. I had this feature on every other phone I have owned except the Blackberry. They need to fix this, and now!!

  10. #10
    dingleberrypear's Avatar
    dingleberrypear no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    8

    Re: Ability to update time from tower.

    Restart the Phone in your new timezone with the setting at "NETWORK" will work 99.99% of the time!

  11. #11
    paulypaul's Avatar
    paulypaul no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    345

    Re: Ability to update time from tower.

    my pearl can get the time from the network..

    not sure what you are using

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •