Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hey guys I am just wondering where can i get the 8330 os. I know ... General Blackberry forum

  1. #1
    GeneKam's Avatar
    GeneKam no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    232D8D38
    Posts
    756

    8330 Os????

    Advertisement



    Hey guys I am just wondering where can i get the 8330 os. I know that with GSM models, i just downloaded the latest greatest, deleted vendor file and i am good to go. But i have just gotten telus, which is cdma, and now i am thinking...Can i do the same with cdma phones, or do the cdma need the proppriotory software on it.

    Thanks, i am a newb at cdma!
    "Drive by tornado-kicking, boy, i wish i could see that" - Yaku
    "Yeah! It was epic" - Gene

  2. #2
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Cdma should work the same as gsm....not quite sure. You can try. Worst case senario- the OS isn't recognized and it won't load

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    GeneKam's Avatar
    GeneKam no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    232D8D38
    Posts
    756
    hmmm... because i heard telus use their own software taht HAS to be there, but that was for older models. I will give it a shot meanwhile!
    "Drive by tornado-kicking, boy, i wish i could see that" - Yaku
    "Yeah! It was epic" - Gene

  4. #4
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I have used another Carrier OS on my CDMA 8130,have Alltel, but used us cellular just deleted the vendor file and it was fine.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    GeneKam's Avatar
    GeneKam no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    232D8D38
    Posts
    756
    nothing here, as soon as i connect my berry, it jut makes bunch of windows sounds and disconects it, so i cant see the pin in the dropdownlist
    "Drive by tornado-kicking, boy, i wish i could see that" - Yaku
    "Yeah! It was epic" - Gene

  6. #6
    GeneKam's Avatar
    GeneKam no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    232D8D38
    Posts
    756
    no cannot be done, i need the telus os
    "Drive by tornado-kicking, boy, i wish i could see that" - Yaku
    "Yeah! It was epic" - Gene

  7. #7
    doughdaddy's Avatar
    doughdaddy no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,715
    Latest 8330 OS: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=72702

    Also, if it will not recognize the 8330, uninstall DM and reinstall it. That will allow it to recognize the 8330. Install the latest OS on the PC and delete the vendor.xml and connect the BB. It should see it and prompt to upgrade if the OS is newer.

  8. #8
    GeneKam's Avatar
    GeneKam no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    232D8D38
    Posts
    756
    i did that but i used the telus os, it is still much newwer then the one it came with, so its alright! TelUS release is 199 that one is 201, so it is fairly good!
    "Drive by tornado-kicking, boy, i wish i could see that" - Yaku
    "Yeah! It was epic" - Gene

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •