Results 1 to 14 of 14

My T-Mobile Curve 8320 hasn't been able to backup since I upgraded to the V4.5.0.81 ... Desktop & Syncing forum

  1. #1
    ducksmith's Avatar
    ducksmith no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    200E549A
    Posts
    11

    Backup Problems

    Advertisement



    My T-Mobile Curve 8320 hasn't been able to backup since I upgraded to the V4.5.0.81 OS. I'm using DM Ver 4.5.0.15. It gets about halfway through and stops while doing 'Profiles'. Any thoughts?
    Last edited by ducksmith; 11-01-2008 at 10:13 AM. Reason: thought of an additional detail

  2. #2
    blackharleymike's Avatar
    blackharleymike no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    2568EF6D
    Posts
    169
    i have had the same problem with dm 4.5 and 4.6. other stackers reported, that they haven´t had a prob with dm 4.5/4.6. I downgraded to dm 4.3 and solved that issue for me, because 4.3 works perfect.

  3. #3
    Sam123gil's Avatar
    Sam123gil no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    A.S.K.
    Posts
    1,098
    OK try this, turn off Bluetooth. Mine would do that until i disabled Bluetooth.
    ~©®ĺ©kßë®®Ą~

  4. #4
    parkduicop's Avatar
    parkduicop no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11
    I just recently started having the same problem with my 8330 using v4.6. I will go back to 4.3 and see if that helps.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    using 4.3 here and I've upgraded all kinds of berrys with it, smooth sailing...
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  6. #6
    tigerbluemusic's Avatar
    tigerbluemusic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    167
    I also have this problem with DM 4.6 & Bold 4.6. Its not a complete solution but for some reason if you set up the auto back-up on the Desktop Manager it goes through ok. For me at least

  7. #7
    Archangel1066's Avatar
    Archangel1066 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    45
    tried all but the downgrade ,,, and it didnt work ,,, didnt want to have to down grade !!! as i use the roxio and Itunes functions a lot

  8. #8
    Coachmeeks's Avatar
    Coachmeeks no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    300F590D
    Posts
    128
    I cannot get 4.5 to backup either.'
    It runs until it gets to profiles then it stops and says backup failed!!

  9. #9
    nickjoedotcom's Avatar
    nickjoedotcom no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    30C1D19D
    Posts
    475
    I would try getting DM 4.6 first. Then what I'd do is backup the device outside of the upgrade since it wants to do it automatically. Then have it skip the backup when doing the upgrade. After that go back and try uploading the solo backup. It's worked for me a few times. I've noticed though that a few upgrades literally take hours, so maybe just letting it go for awhile might get it to complete its self.

  10. #10
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    All of a sudden I'd encountered the exact same problem w/ 4.2 on Curve. Several successful back ups, then stuck on Profiles. Tried DM v4.3 on up to .6 and same problem. Why is this happening to so many people?

  11. #11
    Archangel1066's Avatar
    Archangel1066 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    45
    Yeah its a major pain ,,,,,, i have tried to Down grade with no luck !!!!! are Blackberry aware ? and are they doing something ?

  12. #12
    Archangel1066's Avatar
    Archangel1066 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    45

    Is their any news on this issue ?

    is their any news on this issue?

  13. #13
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Click on Profiles (Loud, Vibrate, Normal, etc.), scroll down to Custom Profiles and uncheck the boxes next to the custom ring tones you've assigned your contacts.
    After you've backed up, reassign your custom ringtones.
    I've emailed RIM about this bug. Follow the above procedure till problem is fixed

  14. #14
    Archangel1066's Avatar
    Archangel1066 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    45

    Question

    Thanks for that ,, it allows you to back up ,,, but it still wont allow the inteli sync !!!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •