Results 1 to 9 of 9

"A fatal error occured while updating your device." Something like that... Is there a solution ... BB Error Codes forum

  1. #1
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557

    Fatal error occured during updating?

    Advertisement



    "A fatal error occured while updating your device." Something like that...

    Is there a solution to this? I've looked everywhere and there isn't one. This occurs in the middle of upgrading by the way. At the last process in middle when the modules are loading.

    Thanks!
    Last edited by HeavyComponent; 08-01-2008 at 01:49 AM.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    is this every single time you try to upgrade? or just this once?

  3. #3
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    man beat me to it, yeah a little more info would be great
    The BlackBerry Guru

    [x] My Minds Eye - Life Behind The Lens Of A BlackBerry
    [x] Pinstack Blog
    [x] Twitter

  4. #4
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Everytime I try to upgrade to this OS yeah. I've been trying for a while now and I've done it like 4 times.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  5. #5
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    the same thing happens to garyf .. but its with any OS.

    we finally figured out it was his DM. try rebooting your PC. if that doesn't work, then uninstall DM (from CP) and then reinstall. after reinstall, reboot PC.

  6. #6
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    I had a feeling, but I didn't want to do it yet. Good looks Jonny and of course cherrichiodo.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  7. #7
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Ok, I restarted and it did it again. Uninstalled DM using CP, reinstalled, restarted PC and it did it again. Any other ideas?
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  8. #8
    E3BK's Avatar
    E3BK no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    JUST ASK
    Posts
    318
    I got that when I was upgrading to .45 right after it had deleted the OS so it couldn't even be recognized by DM. Ugh.

    I completely wiped the BB via JL Commander and loaded a clean OS. Once the OS loaded, I restored the backup I did prior to the upgrade.

    1. Connect your BB to the computer.
    2. Run JL_Cmder
    3. Choose option 5, wipe the device. This will delete all files - OS and data - from your BB. The BB screen will show JVM Error 507. This means the BB has no files installed.
    4. Using Desktop Manager, reinstall your software. When you run the Application Loader, check all the available boxes.
    5. When this process completes, restore your most recent backup file.
    You should be back to normal, with the exception of having to reregister OTA or other 3rd party apps. Save their reg numbers in your Memo app so that you have them handy.

  9. #9
    jaesen41's Avatar
    jaesen41 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1
    I am having the same fatal error while trying to load 4.2.1 on my 8700c I have tried everything I have found on here from doing a clean unistall of dm and a reinstall .. I can wipe the device using jlcmder i get error 507 so then i try and re install the os then i get the fatal error. i then tried to load a downgrade 4.1.0 and I get error 545 I cannot figure out what is causing the problem

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •