Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 51

i uninstalled dm which is actually 4.7. but my computer won't let me delete rim ... BB Error Codes forum

  1. #16
    xxooxx0307's Avatar
    xxooxx0307 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    94

    Advertisement



    i uninstalled dm which is actually 4.7. but my computer won't let me delete rim folder

  2. #17
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Ok then reboot and when you reinstall go with 4.6. 4.7 has been a big headache.

  3. #18
    xxooxx0307's Avatar
    xxooxx0307 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    94
    well i finally got the rim folder deleted after pressing the try again button 1000 times

  4. #19
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Once you install 4.6 you should be good to go.

  5. #20
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Ok just to review.
    1. You have Uninstalled DM 4.7 and are installing 4.6.
    2. The only OS on your PC is the .110 you want to install. Also make sure the .110 is only OS on your PC.
    3. If the OS is not from your carrier the vendor.xml is deleted
    4. If DM 4.6 still doesn't recognize go to c/program file/common files/research in motion/app loader and run loader from there.
    Last edited by moderncowboy; 01-10-2009 at 09:37 PM.

  6. #21
    xxooxx0307's Avatar
    xxooxx0307 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    94
    correct. now im installing 4.6 & im about to rooboot to see if it works

  7. #22
    xxooxx0307's Avatar
    xxooxx0307 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    94
    it didnt work on either one

  8. #23
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Try reloading your original OS. That way we can see where we stand.

  9. #24
    xxooxx0307's Avatar
    xxooxx0307 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    94
    now it says a connection with your device could not be established

  10. #25
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I am at a loss maybe one of the more senior Experts could step in and give you more help.

  11. #26
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Hi Guys....

    Just a quick question here....after you download the new device operating system, are you then executing the file you downloaded (necessary to install on your PC).

    The statement that you could not find the loader app leads me to believe that either the device software is not installed, or you may be looking in the wrong folder in which case you may have missed the vendor file....

    You can also verify that it is installed by taking a look at Control Panel / Add Remove Programs and see what BB Device Software shows up.

    Lets start there....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #27
    xxooxx0307's Avatar
    xxooxx0307 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    94
    yes i installed then deleted the vendor file and i just verified its installed

  13. #28
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Thank you Gary.

  14. #29
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Ok then, back to that same folder do you now see an application called LOADER?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #30
    xxooxx0307's Avatar
    xxooxx0307 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    94
    yeah i tried reloading the os with that too and it also tells me it can't establish a connection with the device

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •