Results 1 to 11 of 11

I've got two BB's. A 7290 and a Pearl. I know there is a Switch ... Handheld Guides forum

  1. #1
    michsaab's Avatar
    michsaab no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Switch back and forth between BB's

    Advertisement



    I've got two BB's. A 7290 and a Pearl.

    I know there is a Switch Device Wizard if you want to move from one to the other. But is there a quicker easier way just to change the SIM card from one to the other and use the Desktop Manager to pick which is active?

    Crazy request, but there are some locations where you can't bring a camera phone into a building.

    Also I use BES from work so I'm curious what impact there is activating and de-activating from one device to the other.

    thanks

  2. #2
    dtx's Avatar
    dtx
    dtx no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    207B3A96
    Posts
    640

    Re: Switch back and forth between BB's

    it's unfortunately not as easy as some devices. You'll have to ensure you keep them both synced, and de-activate\activate them on your BES each time. Or get two SIM cards, and pay twice, and keep them both active.
    --
    DTx
    PIN: 207B3A96
    Bold 9000
    Rogers BIS
    OS 4.6.0.150


  3. #3
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Switch back and forth between BB's

    That should be alright. Switch the sim and plug in the phone. Everytime I plug in a new bb my desktop manager asks me if I want to use the new phone for messaging. I always hit no. I guess if you hit yes it can mark the other bb as active. I bet it will mnake it re-activate each time though.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    cvcabran's Avatar
    cvcabran no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: Switch back and forth between BB's

    dtx is right about the BES. I had a BES account, and went through 4 different Blackberry devices. Each time our IT guys had to do something on their end, and I had to rerun enterprise activation.

  5. #5
    jayroc's Avatar
    jayroc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    23D388CE
    Posts
    36

    Re: Switch back and forth between BB's

    It doesn't matter if you switch them or not. I have a 7105t and a 8100. If you have email all you have to do is go to your SET UP INTERNET EMAIL icon on home screen or in options, depending what theme you have active, and select it and instead of giving you the option to set one up it will ask you if you want to transfer the Email accounts to this device and you select yes. After you do this you may then set up a new one by selecting it again.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: Switch back and forth between BB's

    Exactly. I go between an 8100 and a 7100t (when the 8100 decides to have a fit and stop working). Only thing I get is people asking me which PIN to keep LOL


  7. #7
    jayroc's Avatar
    jayroc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    23D388CE
    Posts
    36

    Re: Switch back and forth between BB's

    I still love my 7105t. Sorry, off subject~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: Switch back and forth between BB's

    LOL I wish I still had mine.


  9. #9
    jayroc's Avatar
    jayroc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    23D388CE
    Posts
    36

    Re: Switch back and forth between BB's

    Night all. Stay safe.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    twillingham's Avatar
    twillingham no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    240C83A8
    Posts
    126

    Re: Switch back and forth between BB's

    I switch between my 8700 and 8800 but each time you do that on BES it requires a fresh enterprise activation but it will work just have to wait and go through that process every time Oh yeah, when I first started doing this my IT dept often asked what the heck I was doing and why ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Switch back and forth between BB's

    It's a real pain if you want to keep old messages, btw.

    If you use both BES and BIS then be sure to do an EA and transfer the BIS account each time you switch.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •