Page 65 of 68 FirstFirst ... 606162636465666768 LastLast
Results 961 to 975 of 1016

Just did this last night was playing with some theme downloads section, loaded it and ... Handheld Guides forum

  1. #961
    ernsalas's Avatar
    ernsalas no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    183

    Advertisement



    Just did this last night was playing with some theme downloads section, loaded it and then got the error, then did the battery pull and WAM its broke. Thanks for the thread!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #962
    PrinceJNYC's Avatar
    PrinceJNYC no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    8
    It's got to be the USB drivers. When I look in Device Manager under USB Root Hub, it shows up as:

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    Description Power Required
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    ?Unknown USB Device Unknown
    ?Unknown USB Device Unknown
    4 port(s) available 0 mA

    So, since Power Required is Unknown and Windows doesn't recognize this device, it throws this generic Power Exceeds Hub error.

    Could it be there's a bug in the BlackBerry USB driver that's causing this? I know others have encountered this on this thread, but I don't think it happens to everyone. The lucky ones still are able to have their BlackBerry getting recognized, and unlucky ones like myself can't get past Step 6 to connect to the device.

  3. #963
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Prince,
    I agree, it seems to be in the device hardware, the desktop USB, or the drivers....I have read that the BB requires a hight power output from your PC and that the drivers facilitate this. Have you tried uninstalling the current USB drivers and re-installing?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #964
    somestone's Avatar
    somestone no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    78
    i have sorta the same problem i've unistalled the DM & installed back again in my home computer and no luck, meanwhile at work i have a computer wit XP and voila! no problems i manage my pics music etc., but the one at home has VISTA (poop) any ways whatcha think

  5. #965
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    somestone,

    There is no making sense of it. My laptop refused to do 4.5 upgrades on my 8320's (always failed during the multi stage operation), but happily performed 4.2 installs. I had to use a newer desktop running Vista to install 4.5. (I did not even bother loading DM on that machine, I just used the loader app that installs with the OS) Yet recently I performed a 4.6 update using the online update engine from my laptop with no issues at all
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #966
    somestone's Avatar
    somestone no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    78
    So You Think If I Upgrade The Dms They Will Work Ok/.??

  7. #967
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    You dont say what versions you have tried, but with Vista I would suggest you try DM 4.5 or 4.6 (make sure you install as admin). Or as an alternative you can use the Loader application that installs with the OS software (found in the same folder as the vendor file)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #968
    moto7198712's Avatar
    moto7198712 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    31CD05BD
    Posts
    82
    nice write up thanks very useful
    e-mail=scotts91hatch@sprint.blackberry.net
    pin=31CD05BD

    hit me up !!!

  9. #969
    Afraga's Avatar
    Afraga no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1

    Great point-BE CAREFULL WITH THE BATTERY!!!!

    I Made The Mistake Not To Read The Message. reinsert The Battery When You Start The Procedure. The Differencis Is Error Vs Success. Thks For This Usefull Tutorial.

  10. #970
    nicuptown's Avatar
    nicuptown no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    Listen i need help with this. My blackberry curve 8320 stopped working about two days ago. It kept resetting itself automatically every 30 seconds or so. I followed the above instructions countless times. I tried using JLCider but that wont connect at all. The reason y it cant b fixed is bcuz everytime it gets to the point in the apploader where it says waiting for device initialization(should be the second process) the phone turns on and goes rite back into the reset loop!!! (the error message is that the phone failed to recconnect durng a multi stage operation or sumn lk that) Now it keeps doin that plus i get a "JVM Error 547 flash write failed" error. I have been searching and searching and still cant find out anything. Please if any1 can help i would really appreciate it.

    and yes i also tried the taking out battery thing

  11. #971
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by nicuptown View Post
    Listen i need help with this. My blackberry curve 8320 stopped working about two days ago. It kept resetting itself automatically every 30 seconds or so. I followed the above instructions countless times. I tried using JLCider but that wont connect at all. The reason y it cant b fixed is bcuz everytime it gets to the point in the apploader where it says waiting for device initialization(should be the second process) the phone turns on and goes rite back into the reset loop!!! (the error message is that the phone failed to recconnect durng a multi stage operation or sumn lk that) Now it keeps doin that plus i get a "JVM Error 547 flash write failed" error. I have been searching and searching and still cant find out anything. Please if any1 can help i would really appreciate it.

    and yes i also tried the taking out battery thing
    If you have TMO, call them and tell them that when you upgraded to 4.5 from their site, your phone started resetting and now has an err message. They will send you another for free and then have you mail your old one back to them. They are doing this because of their RIM os 4.5 is causing this to happen to some 8320's and they no longer have 4.2 to let you downgrade back to it. Give that a try and call TMO.

  12. #972
    ATZero's Avatar
    ATZero no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Hey im having a problem trying to fix my sister's bb (8100 pearl at&t). The screen says Error 513.
    I connected it to the computer, but it wouldnt sense the connection. So i went to the connection setting, and got it to detect it.
    I then went to Application Loader, the USB-PIN was still there, so i clicked next. [I already downloaded the latest os)It says that "the blackberry desktop software does not have Blackberry device software for the device that you have connected to the computer."
    How do i fix this.
    I followed the instructions on the first page up until it says to click on all the applications i want to install. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to fix this?
    Oh and even though it shows the USB-PIN # on bottom of the Desktop Manager Window it says its disconnected.

  13. #973
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by ATZero View Post
    Hey im having a problem trying to fix my sister's bb (8100 pearl at&t). The screen says Error 513.
    I connected it to the computer, but it wouldnt sense the connection. So i went to the connection setting, and got it to detect it.
    I then went to Application Loader, the USB-PIN was still there, so i clicked next. [I already downloaded the latest os)It says that "the blackberry desktop software does not have Blackberry device software for the device that you have connected to the computer."
    How do i fix this.
    I followed the instructions on the first page up until it says to click on all the applications i want to install. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to fix this?
    Oh and even though it shows the USB-PIN # on bottom of the Desktop Manager Window it says its disconnected.
    First make sure you downloaded then ran the correct OS for her BB. Then if it is not from her carrier be sure you deleted the vendor.xml from c/program files/ common files/research in motion/app loader.

    If you did all of that and are still having trouble go into the same folder mentioned above and run the loader file from there with out opening DM. If this is still not working for you post back.

    Also if you are using DM 4.7 consider using 4.5 or 4.6 instead.

  14. #974
    ATZero's Avatar
    ATZero no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Oh yeah now that i remember I couldnt find the os for at&t and i read on one of the threads that someone got the Rogers Wireless Inc. one and it worked just fine.
    and yes i did get the 4.5 one. how do i deleted the vendor file, i looked for the file on my computer but i couldnt find it?

  15. #975
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    If you were unable to find it in the folder I mentioned do a search on your PC for the vendor and also show hidden files. Are you certain after downloading the 4.5 you installed it to your PC? Also if you have any other OS on your PC for that device you will need to uninstall them. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

LinkBacks (?)


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •