Page 61 of 68 FirstFirst ... 5657585960616263646566 ... LastLast
Results 901 to 915 of 1016

ye sthe exact same issue is happening on two different machines. I think i am ... Handheld Guides forum

  1. #901
    rarere's Avatar
    rarere no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30

    Advertisement



    ye sthe exact same issue is happening on two different machines.
    I think i am replacing battery at the correct time, i do it when it says "erasing device"
    Have tried many times already, its getting close to 10times now i think
    Would it make any difference that it is an unlocked device?

  2. #902
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Unlocked does not make a difference. I am going to review your posts again....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #903
    rarere's Avatar
    rarere no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    thanks, its strange how whenever i plug in the BB is will keep making the connect disconnect noise, to stop this is to do the app loader and wait for it the flash "usb:unknown" then quickly click next.
    Cheers for the help

  4. #904
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    rarere -

    What version of DM are you using?

    Have you tried using the Loader Application directly without launching desktop manager?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #905
    rarere's Avatar
    rarere no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    have tried with 4.3 and 4.5, no have not tried that way, should this help?

  6. #906
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Never hurts to try...also can you confirm you are not using a laptop and you are not connected via a USB hub but connected directly to the desktop? If you are using a laptop please verify that your power settings are not set to power down your USB hubs during inactivity.

    Just in case it helps ...this is from the Blackberry Tech Solution Center:
    When the BlackBerry device is not detected by the BlackBerry Application Loader, and you have verified all cables and connections, complete the following steps:

    Note: Timing is important in this process. Read through the following steps before beginning this procedure.


    Disconnect the BlackBerry device from the computer.
    In BlackBerry Desktop Manager, open Application Loader and click Next.
    Perform a hard reset on the BlackBerry device. For instructions, see KB02141.
    Reconnect the BlackBerry device to the computer before the BlackBerry device finishes resetting, and complete one of the following steps:
    For BlackBerry devices with a USB connection, wait until the drop-down list on the Communication Port Selection window changes to USB PIN and click Next.
    For BlackBerry devices with a serial connection, click Next on the Communication Port Selection window.
    If the Handheld Password Required dialog box appears, type your password. The Application Loader will detect the BlackBerry device.

    Note: If these steps do not complete successfully the first time, the BlackBerry device might have finished resetting before the Application Loader could connect to the BlackBerry device.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #907
    rarere's Avatar
    rarere no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    Tired running the app loader directly, no change
    Am using desktop PC's and am using the usb port in the back of the unit, have tried several of them and used different cords
    Is it time to give up?

  8. #908
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Never give up! As Cherri said some times it just takes patience....I will continue to poke around.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #909
    rarere's Avatar
    rarere no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    i've tried so many times, starting to lose hope, just to confirm, during the steps, when you replace the battery into the BB is when the "load JVM and system software" process starts, when it says "erasing applications" at the bottom of the window.

  10. #910
    rarere's Avatar
    rarere no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    FIXED!!!
    I used another PC, but this time installed the old 4.2OS
    and it completed it successfully
    Not sure why it works for this and not the update, will try the update in the future, atleast now i know that it isnt broken
    Thanks for all the help from my fellow stackers

  11. #911
    pboopter's Avatar
    pboopter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    213
    I have a new 8310 running 4.2 OS but when I tried to sync it i got a 507 error. went through all the steps listed in this thread, tried JL-Cmdr but it keeps saying my computer is not set up to run the program. I can't get the DM to recognize the usb or pin and I have done a battery pull and everything else listed. I am so irritated. Any suggestions

  12. #912
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    507 Error essentially indicates that your device operating system has become corrupt. You will need to re-install your operating system before you can do anything else. First step is to download and install the OS on your PC. There are links in my blog below where you can find the newest OS for your device, as well as a How To install. Post back any questions!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #913
    lifelessmatter's Avatar
    lifelessmatter no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    7
    for some reason, when i get up to step 11 - 12 it says "a fatal error has occurred" and it makes me close..so it doesn't do anything else after...i've been trying for hours! anyone have any idea as to why?! pleeaaasseee!!

  14. #914
    twentynine50's Avatar
    twentynine50 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15

    No OS on my curve

    I have tried all the steps in the forum and still I get the alternating red light and hourglass. I do not see an advanced option I am using DM 4.6 I click on the option button and I make sure that the two boxes are checked and I make sure the "back up software box is uncheck. There is no alternative other than to click on finish once I have completed the above steps. I have tried everything to get this curve up and running and it does nothing but the hourglass and turns off. Can someone please help me to get my curve up and running again, please!

  15. #915
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by twentynine50 View Post
    I have tried all the steps in the forum and still I get the alternating red light and hourglass. I do not see an advanced option I am using DM 4.6 I click on the option button and I make sure that the two boxes are checked and I make sure the "back up software box is uncheck. There is no alternative other than to click on finish once I have completed the above steps. I have tried everything to get this curve up and running and it does nothing but the hourglass and turns off. Can someone please help me to get my curve up and running again, please!
    First have you deleted the old OS from your PC and then downloaded the new one you want and installed it?

LinkBacks (?)


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •