Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 63

Then try to load the 4.5 OS! Except this time, run it from the Loader.exe ... Handheld Guides forum

  1. #16
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111

    Advertisement



    Then try to load the 4.5 OS! Except this time, run it from the Loader.exe within C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader.

    There is another more current OS for your device than .81, by the way. AT&T Version .110

  2. #17
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    im on tmboile and i have tmoblie os


    do i delete the vendor?

  3. #18
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Just looking this over.

    I also suggest that when prompted, you select "Do not back up the device" and during the process leave the PC alone, no multi tasking).
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #19
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Thanks Gary! Good points.

    Yes, Kretus. Delete vendor.xml file.

  5. #20
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    ok updating the os be back when its done

  6. #21
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Good luck!!

  7. #22
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    multi stage error

  8. #23
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Argh. Sorry to hear that.

  9. #24
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    any other ideas??

    maybe i will try with this??

    http://forums.pinstack.com/f73/how_t...onnected-5178/


    but im gonna have some questions since i might be doing somethign wrong
    Last edited by Kretus; 01-12-2009 at 10:35 PM.

  10. #25
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    That's not what your issue is, though is it? DM recognizes your device, does it not?

    The first thread I linked you to did seem to indicate some sort of power issue and it certainly can't hurt to try something else that involves the battery, so it's worth a shot.

  11. #26
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    I had essentially the same issue with my laptop. I could load 4.2 on my 8320, but it failed 100% of the time loading 4.5
    I resolved the issue by using a different machine, which worked fine...HOWEVER about a month ago I tried using the on line update engine found HERE, and it worked on the laptop that has always failed. Give it a try, it might just make the difference! Note: It will only load the newest OS offered by your carrier...
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #27
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    He was trying to load the .81 OS from TMO before I mentioned the .110 from AT&T. Not sure if he's tried the engine, though, however.

  13. #28
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    According to the first post, he has tried that engine.

  14. #29
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    tried it and i will try again

  15. #30
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Kretus, just for grins, pull your battery for a few minutes and check all the battery contacts in the device, then reboot the PC before you try this engine again.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •