Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 63

It always stops at waiting for initialization and then i get this error "Unable to ... Handheld Guides forum

  1. #1
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131

    how to upgrade os to 4.5..multi stage error

    Advertisement






    It always stops at waiting for initialization and then
    i get this error "Unable to reconnect to the device during a multi-stage load operation" error.

    please help

    i tried all the methods....


    i tried 4.2,4.3,4.5,4.6 ,4.7 dms

    and i tried 4.5 os from tmobile and att


    none worked

    i even tried the blackberry.net update


    I have bb curve 8320
    no Data plan
    not a laptop, im using desktop


    right now im using os 4.2



    tried about 30 times getting os 4.5

    but can't

    please help!!


  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Kretus,

    Have you tried the instructions in this thread?

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You might also want to first wipe your device with jl_cmndr per the instructions in the FAQ link in my signature.

    Please let us know if you need assistance with either process.

    Cheers,
    Roger

  4. #4
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    hello, are you online right now.... im gonna have questions when i go upgrading 1 more time.... maybe im doing somethign wrong....

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yeah, I'll be around.

  6. #6
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    so which step by step should i use?

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Try that first.

  9. #9
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    Resolution
    Complete the following tasks:
    Verify that the battery is inserted in the BlackBerry smartphone. check
    Verify that the battery is not faulty. check
    Turn off the Power Management option for the USB root hubs on the computer. For instructions, see the Additional Information section. check

    Make sure the BlackBerry smartphone is connected directly to the computer and not to a USB hub.
    Disconnect all other USB devices (for instance, cameras) from the computer. check
    Connect the BlackBerry smartphone to another USB port on the computer. check
    Turn off antivirus or firewall programs that are running on the computer. Turn the programs on again once a connection to the BlackBerry smartphone is established. check


    and this
    Make sure the BlackBerry smartphone is connected directly to the computer and not to a USB hub.

    its connected infront of the computer to desktop

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Okay, so what DM do you have loaded now and what OS do you have on your computer ready to install?

  11. #11
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Okay, so what DM do you have loaded now and what OS do you have on your computer ready to install?
    right now im downstairs on sisters computer and i have installed here:

    Blackberry Desktop 4.5.0.16

    and os 4.5.0.81

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Have you tried installing on your sister's computer before? Are you ready to try this now?

  13. #13
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Have you tried installing on your sister's computer before? Are you ready to try this now?


    yes i tried installing on siters and on mine.... mine is now for unbricking it after the multistage error


    and yes im ready to install


    should i wipe it with jl cmder?

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Have you ever done that before? If you're comfortable with jl_cmndr, then go ahead and wipe it.

  15. #15
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Have you ever done that before? If you're comfortable with jl_cmndr, then go ahead and wipe it.

    yes i will wipe it and then what?

    all wiped ... 507 error? yea?
    Last edited by Kretus; 01-12-2009 at 09:59 PM.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •