Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

For many of you Stackers that have heard of JL_Cmder but aren't really sure how ... Handheld Guides forum

  1. #1
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    How To: Use JL_Cmder to Wipe A BlackBerry

    Advertisement



    For many of you Stackers that have heard of JL_Cmder but aren't really sure how to
    use the program to wipe your BlackBerry, I've created this tutorial with screenshots
    to guide you as we get asked all the time by our new Stackers and hopefully this will
    make the process a lot easier for you

    Download the software here:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...&desc=1&keys=1

    Once you have installed the file to your desktop be sure to run and complete the install.
    You will now see this icon on your desktop - Double left click it to run the program, be sure your BB is connected via USB cable to your PC:



    First screen that opens up looks like this:

    As indicated, Press any key to continue

    Next screen you will see is this one:

    Type in Y or N depending on your BB and hit the Enter key.
    If your device does lock with a password then you will type a Y and hit the Enter key and it will give you this screen:

    Here you enter your password. If you don't lock your BB with a password, then type N and hit the Enter key in the previous screenshot prompt and you will be taken to the following screen:

    Here you will type number 4 and hit the Enter key and will be taken to this scary looking screen - don't panic just keep going. You are sure you want to completely wipe your BB right?

    Here you will type a Y and hit the Enter key.

    The next screen I didn't capture, because I didn't feel like wiping "my" BB right now
    This screen will ask you to type in the word "Blackberry"
    (without the quotation marks).
    Do that, and your BlackBerry is now completely Wiped and ready for a new OS install!

    You will see your screen go black and the red led on top flash and when the screen comes back up you should have a circle with a black line through it with an App error 507 in the middle.
    This means you have no OS installed and have successfully wiped your device!

    Good luck and I hope this helps all our new Stackers out!
    And maybe even some of the old ones

    Lava
    Last edited by Lavagirl; 03-23-2008 at 11:50 PM.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  2. #2
    Bricemails's Avatar
    Bricemails no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: How To: Use JL_Cmder to Wipe A BlackBerry

    Tanks Lava , that is every helpfull

  3. #3
    kennedy_84's Avatar
    kennedy_84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    302403B0
    Posts
    241

    Re: How To: Use JL_Cmder to Wipe A BlackBerry

    will this also clean any restrictions put in by your carrier?

  4. #4
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: How To: Use JL_Cmder to Wipe A BlackBerry

    What type of restrictions you got? This program will completely erase your BlackBerry so thus I would say yes, any restrictions, software, etc.
    I must stress...
    Do a BACKUP first via DM. Backups are always essential and good practice anyway.
    I do one at least once a week. Ya just never know

    ~via Lavaberry (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    broch's Avatar
    broch no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    35

    Re: How To: Use JL_Cmder to Wipe A BlackBerry

    JL_Cmderis will not work on newer computers with USB hub (unable to connect error). But you can wipe BB/install OS directly invoking DM from command line. More info here:
    http://blackberryfaq.com/index.php/W...nnect_and_wipe

  6. #6
    pearlywhites35's Avatar
    pearlywhites35 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    206942CE
    Posts
    44

    Re: How To: Use JL_Cmder to Wipe A BlackBerry

    Thanks Lavagirl! Newbie question(s)...what exactly is the difference between option 4 - wipe and option 5 - resettofactory? Also, how do I reinstall the OS after the wipe? I did a wipe (thru the Security Settings menu) just after I got my Pearl, but I didn't have to reinstall the OS.

  7. #7
    XLiMBS's Avatar
    XLiMBS no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    20F3D846
    Posts
    767

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by pearlywhites35 View Post
    Thanks Lavagirl! Newbie question(s)...what exactly is the difference between option 4 - wipe and option 5 - resettofactory? Also, how do I reinstall the OS after the wipe? I did a wipe (thru the Security Settings menu) just after I got my Pearl, but I didn't have to reinstall the OS.
    In JL_Cmder, the Resettofactory option is the same as performing a wipe from your BlackBerry on the General Settings screen of the Security menu.

    Wiping your device, (when performed by the above mentioned procedures) will simply erase all of the custom settings you have made to your device and all of the information that you have stored on it to the state the device was in when it was fresh out the box.

    Also, after you wipe your device using JL_Cmder, follow the steps listed here
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...connected.html
    in order to bring your BlackBerry back to life.
    Last edited by XLiMBS; 02-18-2008 at 12:00 AM.

  8. #8
    CoolFinalFan's Avatar
    CoolFinalFan no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    951

    Thumbs up Re: How To: Use JL_Cmder to Wipe A BlackBerry

    Nice thanks for the tutorial!!

  9. #9
    ineedspeed's Avatar
    ineedspeed no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    24270d4c
    Posts
    32
    Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong? I have followed the instructions and have gotten my Blackberry up and running twice. I still have a firewall restriction when I check the security settings and Mapquest still can't access the web.

  10. #10
    aestrada's Avatar
    aestrada no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1
    how do I do it if my PC doent recognize my BB? I have the hourgalss for over 5 days now. It comes on and of so I want to wipe it!

  11. #11
    AlexfromNYC's Avatar
    AlexfromNYC no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1
    Help !!: i tried this. I get an error

    RIM Wireless Handheld Java Loader
    Connecting to device...debug: HRESULT error during Open: 80040154.

    I have connected the BB right, since it pops up the mass storage question. What am i doing wrong ?

  12. #12
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Sounds like a software issue - I would suggest you reboot your computer and see if the problem persists.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #13
    zsoltman's Avatar
    zsoltman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    20881f50
    Posts
    19
    Hi i need some help! i dont know what to do! I want to wipe my curve using JL_cmdr, i finnaly got it working on my pc, but i cant get it to wipe the phone. I dont know why, i followed the instructions, and when i get to the part to write in blackberry nothing happans. is there something i supposed to press also, or what is the problem?

  14. #14
    Floridasnow's Avatar
    Floridasnow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by zsoltman View Post
    Hi i need some help! i dont know what to do! I want to wipe my curve using JL_cmdr, i finnaly got it working on my pc, but i cant get it to wipe the phone. I dont know why, i followed the instructions, and when i get to the part to write in blackberry nothing happans. is there something i supposed to press also, or what is the problem?
    Having the same problem you were having> Did you h=get this fixed?

  15. #15
    Macinshak's Avatar
    Macinshak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    56
    Im havingsame issues. Ihave a 507 error and icant doanyhing with the phone. I plug into the computer and tried using the dm.Now it does not recognize the phone likeits pin. Anyhelp? On a 8900
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •