Results 1 to 11 of 11

I have followed the steps exactly to try and get this paperweight back up and ... Handheld Guides forum

  1. #1
    ErikHall's Avatar
    ErikHall no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7

    Cannot re-install OS on 7100i

    Advertisement



    I have followed the steps exactly to try and get this paperweight back up and running. It always leads back to a error code 350. JL_Cmder tries to connect but cannot. During the install process with BBDM, my computer makes the noise that happens when you plug in and unplug USB devices. I was thinking that its dropping connection, but under the device manager , it shows it connected. I'm at my wits end, this thing doesnt seem to be worth all this aggravation anymore. Also, i was given this BB and am not sure if there was a password to lock it or not, is there a chance that i cannot install the OS because of the BB being locked?
    I have had the BB booted a few times, but the battery was low and it shut off. Now that the battery is charged, i cant get it to boot anymore. I think this BB got wet at some point because the lil pad behind the battery is red.
    Like i said, this started as just to see if i could get this thing to work, now its intrigued me and im determined to make it work or make it fly. I perfer the first but the second option is looking more appealing everyday!

  2. #2
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    Try this and report back... If this does not work, you may infact have a paperwieght!


    Make sure you have desktop manager and the handheld OS downloaded and installed to your computer then follow this:

    Start Command Prompt in DOS (Start >> All Programs >> Accessories >> Command Prompt)

    Change the directory to: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

    Make sure Desktop Manager is not running

    Connect BlackBerry to the PC

    Enter the following command in the Command Prompt window:

    loader.exe /nojvm

    The Application Loader Wizard window will open

    Click on Next

    You will get a drop down list with the COM ports and one USB port entry

    Select USB:UNKNOWN or USB:BBPIN

    The loader will connect and you can then reinstall the OS

    Good luck!!!!

    Kris

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    ErikHall's Avatar
    ErikHall no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik>C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\
    AppLoader
    'C:\Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik>



    Thats the message i get when i try change the directory from the Prompt. The computer recognizes the BB "BB smart Phone". I have bothe the BBDM and the Nextel OS.


    Heres my first post, it explains whats going on a little more:
    Wassup ya'll, im VERY new to the Blackberry world. I was given a 7100i by a friend because it was displaying a 350 code. I have followed all the steps exactly to re-instal a new OS using BBDM ver 4.6. I have also tried to use JL_Cmder to completely wipe the BB and do a fresh install. As far as i know ( using your provided links) i have the up-to-date software for Nextel. In the process of re-installing the OS, there is no "advanced" ( step 10 in the instructions to re-install the OS) option. Im assuming that step is where you would check the two boxes that erase all applications currently on the BB and delete all application data. Either way, when the device tries to re-boot i still get the hour glass and nothing. The progress bar for BBDM says reading device RAM and just sits there when it hits the "100%" ( done) side of the progress bar........Thats all i can get out of it. As for the JL_Cmder, it sticks on "trying to connect to device". Any help would be very appreciated
    Also, i was given this paper weight with no charger, i intended on charging it via USB on my computer. That means my battery doesn't seem to be fully charged though i have had it plugged into my computer all day.
    Just to let it be known, i have hacked the crap outta my old RAZR, so this isnt my first time dealing with mods and apps of this sort.


    Hopefully that is enough info for some body to tell me to throw this POS, I'm soooo gonna enjoy it! lol

  4. #4
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    You are in the wrong directory..

    When you open the DOS prompt type

    cd.. (And hit enter)

    Keep doing this untill all you see is

    C:\

    Once there follow the directions above and report back!

    Kris

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    ErikHall's Avatar
    ErikHall no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik>cd
    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik

    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik>cd
    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik

    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik>cd
    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik

    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik>cd
    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik

    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik>cd
    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik

    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik>cd
    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik

    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik>cd
    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik

    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik>cd Program Files
    The system cannot find the path specified.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik>
    I cant get it to back don to just the C:\ directory
    I found the apploader.dll file but that of course doesn't do me any good.



    Ok, i ent about this in a different way, i opened windows search and input the directory directly into the address bar..... so far so good because the apploader is running. Im still sticking at "uploading RAM image" with the arrow up top pointing at "wait for device initialization". There are no lights or indications that the BB is on or connected though the Device Manager says it still is. This is the point where it has been freezing with the BBDM apploader also. Im going to let it sit while im at work and see what happens, then when i come home im going to tape like 20 firecrackers to it and see if i can blow it up, i wish i still had that monster bottle rocket!
    Thanks For all the help though Lunk!

  6. #6
    ErikHall's Avatar
    ErikHall no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    it might be easier for ppl to start the AppLoader this way if they are not familiar with DOS. I havent used DOS since i had Windows 3.11 Workgroups on my 386 SX! lol Just go to Start->Run-> type or copy/paste "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader"->OK, When the file opens, double click on the "Loader" icon. I, myself, find this much easier than trying to work in DOS. Hope that helps someone.

  7. #7
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    you have to put the .. after cd

    I just found this post by hayden that might help a bit more. I think this post is easier to follow than mine...

    remember to put the .. after the cd

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...007#post770007

    Report back or PM me is you need additional help...

    Kris

  8. #8
    ErikHall's Avatar
    ErikHall no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Erik>cd..

    C:\Documents and Settings>cd..

    C:\>cd Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion>AppLoader loader.exe /nojvm
    'AppLoader' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion>loader.exe /nojvm
    'loader.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion>AppLoader
    'AppLoader' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion>loader.exe /nojvm
    'loader.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion>apploader.exe /nojvm
    'apploader.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion>


    yeah, DOS sux
    its like having to watch black and white TV while ur HDTV is in the next room!.

  9. #9
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    you need to go one file further.

    from here: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion>

    type cd AppLoader

    That will put you here:

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader>

    then type:

    loader.exe /nojvm

    Kris

  10. #10
    ErikHall's Avatar
    ErikHall no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    i got the command prompt to bring up the AppLoader ( i also got the same results from typing in the command line in windows search) but as the prog waits for the device to initialize ( the BB spins the hourglass for almost a minute then turns off) it switches over to uploading RAM image. Thats it, it sticks there. i got another 7100i today, it boots fine and everything orks except the usb port.Its way to small even for me to solder back on, i guess i cant win for losing huh? lol
    I definantly appreciate the help and time Lunkhead.

  11. #11
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    No problem, I am more than happy to help..

    I have seen instances where several attemps were needed to get this to work.

    Make sure you are NOT using a USB HUB and that Desktop Manager is NOT open..

    I hope it connects and we can get you back up and running!!

    Kris

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •