Results 1 to 9 of 9

My friend's bb8300 is from rogers. Whenever he switches on the camera there is a ... IT & Business Pros forum

  1. #1
    shawndotting's Avatar
    shawndotting no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    39

    Question my friend's bb8300 cannot load camera

    Advertisement



    My friend's bb8300 is from rogers. Whenever he switches on the camera there is a request to close other programs but there is none.

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    First thing to try would be a battery pull, clearing browser cachw and logs.and uninstalling any unused apps and games. This is probably because of memory.ypu can go to options/status and on the 3rd line down see how much free space you have.
    BlackBerry8330/4.5.0.169 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/106

  3. #3
    shawndotting's Avatar
    shawndotting no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    39
    I went in to the status and I see where he has 29147892bytes free.

  4. #4
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Are you saving your images to device memory or a media card?

  5. #5
    shawndotting's Avatar
    shawndotting no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    39
    presently there is no media card in it yes the images are saved to the device

  6. #6
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    There is a limit of how many images you can save to device memory in order for you not to fill up the memory so your phone stops working...you might try moving some images off of the phone.

  7. #7
    shawndotting's Avatar
    shawndotting no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    39
    the device was wiped and i loaded on 4.5 os from rogers but the message is still the same that the device cannot be started and to close other programs

  8. #8
    impak875's Avatar
    impak875 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    DROID
    Posts
    826
    I had the same issue with my 8310 when I first got it... try doing a memory wipe, then alt+back to make sure you don't have anything running in the background... if so close them... then do a battery pull... this worked for me, hopefully it's the same outcome for you...

  9. #9
    shawndotting's Avatar
    shawndotting no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    39
    this doesn't wrk.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •