Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

I don't know if this is the right form to post this but I need ... IT & Business Pros forum

  1. #1
    drdoom23's Avatar
    drdoom23 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    828

    help with mozilla firfox problem on pc

    Advertisement



    I don't know if this is the right form to post this but I need some serious help. when I go to open mozilla it says it already running and not responding close the application or restart ur system now I restarted the system I scanned it with nortin,I've hit ctl alt delete to see what applications were running and could not find it, I've even uninstalled and re installed the program is there anyone out there that knows how to fix this problem

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Have you checked the Task Manager and see if the process is still running under there?

  3. #3
    drdoom23's Avatar
    drdoom23 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    828
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i did open the task manager and under the running programs there's nothin but there is the other part that pulls up a bunch of stuff but I can't identify mozilla in there

  4. #4
    drdoom23's Avatar
    drdoom23 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    828
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~if u get what I'm saying lol?

  5. #5
    Ron_M's Avatar
    Ron_M no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7
    This is what you would be looking for, click on firefox.exe and then end process.


  6. #6
    drdoom23's Avatar
    drdoom23 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    828
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~thank u for ur help I'm not near my computer right now,if its not running there what could the problem be? Cause if that doesn't work I'm wiping my computer

  7. #7
    CoolFinalFan's Avatar
    CoolFinalFan no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    951

    Lightbulb

    yeh, first of all get rid of Norton such a resource hog, then try re-installing it! Let us know of the progress!

  8. #8
    drdoom23's Avatar
    drdoom23 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    828
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~re installing norton?

  9. #9
    drdoom23's Avatar
    drdoom23 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    828
    Quote Originally Posted by Ron_M View Post
    This is what you would be looking for, click on firefox.exe and then end process.

    Okay went a check and no firefox in there I'm at a loss here

  10. #10
    drdoom23's Avatar
    drdoom23 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    828
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i don't understand what's going on ahould I just wipe my system and reinstall everything

  11. #11
    Helmut's Avatar
    Helmut no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    61
    Try this.

  12. #12
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    Disable Norton, do a uninstall of Firefox, then restart your computer. Then, make sure Norton is still disabled, download Firefox again to make sure you do not have a corrupt file and then re-install Firefox and see if that resolves the issue.

    (I would also get rid of Norton for my virus protection as stated above.)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    caustic's Avatar
    caustic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    164
    ok, this is an issue that plagued previous versions of Firefox. Best thing to do is uninstall the app, reboot and then down load the newest version of FireFox from www.mozilla.org. I have had the process issue with previous versions of the software, but have not experienced it with the newer versions. Fox 3 is nice and has been pretty stable for me under xp.
    If what Helmut pointed you towards doesnt do it for you , try the above.
    GOOD LUCK!!

    C.
    "Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."

  14. #14
    caustic's Avatar
    caustic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    164
    LAF, kalebsdad beat me to it....
    "Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."

  15. #15
    drdoom23's Avatar
    drdoom23 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    828
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~what do I do if I have a corrupt file

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •