Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Hi friends. I am one of those who can't watch youtube vids despite having installed ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    asdf12321's Avatar
    asdf12321 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    86

    Yet another OS 4.5 and youtube question

    Advertisement



    Hi friends.
    I am one of those who can't watch youtube vids despite having installed OS 4.5.
    Whenever I click on the youtube link, my Blackberry media player opens, but it just stays black, nothing is ever played. If I press the menu button I get an option to save the video, but that doesn't works either. Do anyone knows what am I doing wrong? Could it be my carrier's fault? This is a long shot, but anyone with telcel and OS 4.5 with working youtube out there?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    j0hnnyv's Avatar
    j0hnnyv no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A75C4C
    Posts
    72
    You are using the BB Browser and going to http://m.youtube.com
    ?

    If thats not working I am not really sure, it should with 4.5 Do you have a microsd card installed for memory?
    BlackBerry Bold 9000 - TMobile
    PIN: 24A75C4C

    Follow me on Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/j0hnnyv

  3. #3
    asdf12321's Avatar
    asdf12321 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    86
    Hi. Thanks for your time. Yes, I visit the "mobile" version of youtube. And I also have a mem card with plenty of space.

  4. #4
    asdf12321's Avatar
    asdf12321 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    86
    Anyone?

  5. #5
    sev7's Avatar
    sev7 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5
    Hello, I installed the os 4.5.0.37 on my bb 8310, and when I try to watch a youtube video, the bb media player run but i got the following message: "Can not find web address. Verify that this web address is valid". What can i do?
    thanks

  6. #6
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676
    I find that 90% of the time it doesn't work.

  7. #7
    crazyj963's Avatar
    crazyj963 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24811486
    Posts
    12
    I am having the same problem I updated to 4.5 this morning it worked for like 5 hours then decided to do that
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    tavella81's Avatar
    tavella81 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    266
    I have had a few issues where YouTube causes my phone to reboot. This has happened since .37 (I think that was the first 8330 build of 4.5 I ran) ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    For anyone trying to use YouTube on their BlackBerry, I would suggest http://Vuclip.com.

    It also has a launch icon:
    Download the Vuclip.com launcher application!
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  10. #10
    crazyj963's Avatar
    crazyj963 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24811486
    Posts
    12
    hey i just wanted to tell everyone i rebooted my phone not too long after that post and it has worked ever since i have an AT&T 8310 with 4.5.0.55

  11. #11
    justin411's Avatar
    justin411 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6

    4.5 OS for AT&T

    [quote=crazyj963;866101]hey i just wanted to tell everyone i rebooted my phone not too long after that post and it has worked ever since i have an AT&T 8310 with 4.5.0.55[/quote


    Is anyone having any problem with the running another 4.5 OS for Curve AT&T?

  12. #12
    astynax's Avatar
    astynax no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    So I upgraded my tmo 8320 to orange UK os .52 and now my phone reboots as soon as I click watch this video on youtube. The player opens and then reboots, every time. Phone also reboots during phone calls sometimes... I have a 4gb microsd card that I tried pulling but it didn't help. Anyone? Any settings I need to change or anything?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by astynax View Post
    So I upgraded my tmo 8320 to orange UK os .52 and now my phone reboots as soon as I click watch this video on youtube. The player opens and then reboots, every time. Phone also reboots during phone calls sometimes... I have a 4gb microsd card that I tried pulling but it didn't help. Anyone? Any settings I need to change or anything?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Did you do the upgrade with the media card in the phone? If so, reload the OS WITHOUT the media card, then reformat the card in the device. You might even want to try these steps posted by another Stacker (sherlockphones) who had a similar issue:

    1. Using Desktop Manager / Media Manager, copy the entire contents of your media card to your PC.

    2. Format the media card using your 4.5 device.

    3. Using Media Manager, I noticed that some of my pictures had nothing in the attributes column. Therefore, copy only those images that have attributes back onto the media card.
    Last edited by RogerG; 09-05-2008 at 05:05 PM.

  14. #14
    astynax's Avatar
    astynax no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    Ok I did that RoGro... Fixed my youtube, but still crash on phone calls randomly. Any thoughts? Any settings I might be restoring from previous backup?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  15. #15
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by astynax View Post
    Ok I did that RoGro... Fixed my youtube, but still crash on phone calls randomly. Any thoughts? Any settings I might be restoring from previous backup?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    No, sorry. The reboots seem to be associated with the media card, but if you followed the instructions above, it should've fixed that as well. Might want to try a battery pull.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •