Results 1 to 15 of 15

I have the BB 8310 with 4.2 OS. I was wondering...what's so different about 4.5?... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    wickedmetal66's Avatar
    wickedmetal66 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    25

    What's the difference between 8310 OS 4.2 and 4.5?

    Advertisement



    I have the BB 8310 with 4.2 OS. I was wondering...what's so different about 4.5?

  2. #2
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    You can record video, html email, smater browser menu i.e google, history easy to access, docs to go standard, better memory allocation just to name a few.

  3. #3
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Honestly at this point having 4.2 is like having XP service pack 1. There's quite a few different official 4.5 releases (which can be found here of course). They're stable too. 4.5 is definitely worth the upgrade.

  4. #4
    aprilmarie's Avatar
    aprilmarie no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    this may be a dumb question.. but how do i know which kind of black berry 8310 do i have?

    p.s. i am very new to this blackberry thing :|

  5. #5
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by aprilmarie View Post
    this may be a dumb question.. but how do i know which kind of black berry 8310 do i have?

    p.s. i am very new to this blackberry thing :|
    Go to options click on about and the third line will show your version...4.x.x.

  6. #6
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    to add to Cowboys post-options>about. Here it will say BlackBerry 83xx v(version) 4.?.?.?? this will tell you what OS you have

  7. #7
    aprilmarie's Avatar
    aprilmarie no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    oh, okay thanks... and these different versions available for the 8310, if i was to upgrade to a 4.5 (i believe i have a 4.2), will it mess with what i have right now? or will it mess with anything that has to do with my service provider?
    (again, :| sorry... )

  8. #8
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Just be sure of the procedures. It won't "mess" with your info stored in address book, tasks, etc. After upgrading to 4.5, you simply go into Desktop Manager and load your stuff onto your phone. The process won't "mess" with your provider

  9. #9
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by aprilmarie View Post
    oh, okay thanks... and these different versions available for the 8310, if i was to upgrade to a 4.5 (i believe i have a 4.2), will it mess with what i have right now? or will it mess with anything that has to do with my service provider?
    (again, :| sorry... )
    As long as you do a backup before you upgrade you should be fine. It will not change anything with your service provider. There might be a few apps that aren't compatible yet but not many. If you are happy with what you have don't worry about an upgrade but if you want the newest available then go for it.

  10. #10
    aprilmarie's Avatar
    aprilmarie no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    oh.. okay.. thanks SOOOOO much. u guys probably think i'm ..... :P

    thanks a lot though.

    just to let you all know.. i WILL be asking a lot more questions.

    oh and you guys are AWESOME!

  11. #11
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by aprilmarie View Post
    oh.. okay.. thanks SOOOOO much. u guys probably think i'm ..... :P

    thanks a lot though.

    just to let you all know.. i WILL be asking a lot more questions.
    Thats what we are here for. Ask any question you may have and someone will always do thier best to answer it.

  12. #12
    akirul2411's Avatar
    akirul2411 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7
    My BB is 8700g
    i do the wipe thing
    then it show 507
    please give me url to download my BB OS

    And tell me what desktop manager i should use

  13. #13
    akirul2411's Avatar
    akirul2411 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7
    My BB is 8700g
    i do the wipe thing
    then it show 507
    please give me url to download my BB OS

    And tell me what desktop manager i should use

    helpmeeeeeeeeee

  14. #14
    akirul2411's Avatar
    akirul2411 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7
    My BB is 8700g
    i do the wipe thing
    then it show 507
    please give me url to download my BB OS

    And tell me what desktop manager i should use


    and tell me Absulutely all about battery tating out

    i just do the wipe thing tell me what i should download and do
    malaysia

    PLEASEEEEEEEEEEEE

  15. #15
    aprilmarie's Avatar
    aprilmarie no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    does anybody else have a problem with the alarm function for the 4.5 version? i just upgraded my blackberry and noticed that my alarm clock on my phone does not work :S

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •