Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Can anyone tell me how the voice notes in 4.5 is supposed to work? The ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    rustym's Avatar
    rustym no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    22

    Voice Recorder in 4.5 CDMA

    Advertisement



    Can anyone tell me how the voice notes in 4.5 is supposed to work? The help screen says to select "record" but there is no "record" selection anywhere that I see. Maybe I'm doing something wrong or maybe there's a problem

    Any help would be appreciated.

    PS - I did a search because of the massive amounts of discussion on this OS but it came up empty!

  2. #2
    Samba's Avatar
    Samba no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60
    This is how it works on the 8100 .. hopefully its the same on the CDMA ..

    Launch voice notes and then press the trackball to start recording. The little red record "button" on the screen will change to a pause button which will stop recording when you press the trackball again. You then have the option to play it back, save it, email it etc. Hope that helped.
    Last edited by Samba; 06-26-2008 at 05:54 PM.

  3. #3
    rustym's Avatar
    rustym no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    22
    Thanks, Samba!

    That didn't work. When I push the trackball it does nothing. I was hoping that would work because I had not tried that yet.

    I have an 8830 Verizon and am thinking there might be a problem. Nothing at all resembling a record feature is there. When I push the options key, it opens the options for the whole media section.

  4. #4
    Samba's Avatar
    Samba no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60
    Here are some screenshots. Are we looking at the same thing ?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    rustym's Avatar
    rustym no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    22
    No, mine doesn't have any of that. Only a black screen with the word "Find:" at the top left and a blue section that says *No Voice Notes*. There are no controls or anything.

    Sounds like something is not loaded right or missing.

    Man, thanks for the effort to to do the screenshots and show. I appreciate that!

  6. #6
    Samba's Avatar
    Samba no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60
    No problem bro!
    I take it this is the screen you get to ..

    Not sure why its going to that screen directly .. i have to access it via menu options. Perhaps a corrupted install or an issue related to the 8830... try posting to the 8830 forum directly.

    Good luck!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Samba; 06-26-2008 at 08:09 PM.

  7. #7
    jlsclarity's Avatar
    jlsclarity no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    31AD1348
    Posts
    31
    does it have a menu option to create a new one? thats what it does when you create your first memopad document...
    J L S
    31AD1348

    Need graphic design?
    http://www.jlsclarity.com

  8. #8
    inc188's Avatar
    inc188 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    567
    did anyone figure this one out? or is there no voice notes on the cdma beta?

  9. #9
    drozek's Avatar
    drozek no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    31B1D26F
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by inc188 View Post
    did anyone figure this one out? or is there no voice notes on the cdma beta?
    Works great on my 8330 CDMA phone. Let me update the 8830 I have sitting next to me. BTW they are Sprint phones.

  10. #10
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    I finally had to take the 4.5 off of my 8830, it had way to may errors and most of my 3rd party apps did not work.



    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    rustym's Avatar
    rustym no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    22
    Everything is working pretty well on mine. Just the voice notes are giving me problems.

  12. #12
    GoblueNextel's Avatar
    GoblueNextel no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by rustym View Post
    Everything is working pretty well on mine. Just the voice notes are giving me problems.
    I am having the same problem. It is not even an option for the Convenience Key. Did you figure this out yet?

  13. #13
    ElCamino's Avatar
    ElCamino no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    152
    I also have the 8330 for Sprint and Voice Notes working great.

  14. #14
    rustym's Avatar
    rustym no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    22
    Still no luck here! Oh well, I can live without it for right now. If anyone does get it working, please post!!!

  15. #15
    inc188's Avatar
    inc188 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    567
    i guess we never had the voice notes and now we dont have it... so it really doesnt matter..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •