Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 86

Okay, I'll be back in a bit. rebooting. This is what I'm working with: 8310M_PBr4.5.0_rel134_PL2.7.0.84_A4.5.0.99... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #31
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730

    Advertisement



    Okay, I'll be back in a bit. rebooting. This is what I'm working with: 8310M_PBr4.5.0_rel134_PL2.7.0.84_A4.5.0.99

  2. #32
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Also before you start reboot your BB.

  3. #33
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Rebooted PC=Check
    Rebooted BB=Check
    Scared outta my mind=Check

  4. #34
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by raton View Post
    Rebooted PC=Check
    Rebooted BB=Check
    Scared outta my mind=Check
    LMAO!!! You will get it and you will be fine.

  5. #35
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Connect your BB then open DM and see if it finds it.

  6. #36
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Grrr! no go Is it because I have the "Blackberry Software Device Updater" still installed on my pc? Does it have any effect on the installation?

  7. #37
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Go back and double check that the vendor file is gone and if its not that I am wondering if it isn't the 4.7.

  8. #38
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Hmmm... I dunno. I figure if anything 4.7 would be better but who knows...

  9. #39
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Also make sure that you dont have another OS installed on your pc I know you said you don't but just check. On your PC control panel/add remove

  10. #40
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Just checked and I've only got in there DM 4.7 and the Device software I just installed. Very strange. Should I remove it and try Rogers' instead?

  11. #41
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    You can give it a try.

  12. #42
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Dang it! I gotta go to back to work . I guess I'll keep trying tomorrow. I'll keep this thread alive tomorrow moderncowboy. Thanks again for your help. I'm currently deleting that OS version and Installing Rogers'. I'll also delete the vendor xml and when I get back tomorrow I'll load the software onto my bb...hopefully. I'm sorry for bugging you with this headache. We'll keep trying tomorrow. Thank you and Chokem thank you as well . Have a good night.

  13. #43
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Keep me posted I have to crash soon as well. You will get it I am sure.

  14. #44
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    sorry it didn't work this time Rat, it may be the DTM. You might try removing the 4.7 and DL the 4.3 thats what I used, some folks have had trouble upgrading their OS with 4.5 or higher DTM-just a thought. I'll check back when I get home from work, dont worry, you'll get it.

  15. #45
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I agree with chokem try something other than 4.7 if you continue to not get it. I have never had issues with 5 or 6 but it appears others have. Will check in off and on today to see how its going.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •