Results 1 to 7 of 7

I upgraded last night and know app's don't work I tried APN settings wap dot ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    oregontac's Avatar
    oregontac no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3

    upgraded OS last night and now app's dont work

    Advertisement



    I upgraded last night and know app's don't work I tried APN settings wap dot voicestream dot com and nothing disabled MDS as done before upgrade and still no love Opera, Texas hold'm and bb weather and corrector don't work

    any help would be great!

    PS I did search and read for the last 3 hrs. Is it the upgrade?

  2. #2
    giamburrasca's Avatar
    giamburrasca no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    256223F9
    Posts
    348
    Hi oregontac and welcome to PinStack. Unfortunately, when you wipe and reload, tp apps are not necessarily reloaded automatically. I did the same last week and had to find my Magmic games on my PC and reload them using the desktop software. My Opera had to be loaded from scratch and all my favourites were lost. I have an outstanding thread on the forum that I posted last night, asking if anybody knows a way to save favourites in Opera. Its under 3rd party apps if you want to watch for replies.Sorry not to bring better news, and no, its not just because its an upgrade.IUf you reload Opera (there's a new Beta upgrade to try that has relevance to your on-board camera) and put your APN settings back, you should be good to go.

  3. #3
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  4. #4
    oregontac's Avatar
    oregontac no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3
    well I have tried to unistall and re-install and still get open tunnel failure with all 3rd party apps that go online. I have NO idea what to do now I think I have tried it all. what about sec__tls___ proxy or handheld, would that make any diff I have tried both..

  5. #5
    docholliday's Avatar
    docholliday no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    317AFEB6
    Posts
    205
    Did you resend all your service books?

  6. #6
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    oregontac, Welcome to PinStack.

    Can't tell you anything more than you've alread tried, but make sure your getting your APN settings correct and that they are saved when you exit. Unless you didn't do a Register Now from the Options/Advanced Options/Host Routing Table menu. Then try a Cold Reboot (Battery Out, wait 15-30 sec, Battery Back in) before doing anything.

    Let us know if there is anything else we can do to help with your BB.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  7. #7
    oregontac's Avatar
    oregontac no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3
    I see in some of the APM putting in IP and port is that needed?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •