Results 1 to 14 of 14

Ok, I'm on 8320/4.5.0.37 Through a previous thread there was a concern that was brought ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702

    UMA and H@H issue with 4.5.0.37

    Advertisement



    Ok,

    I'm on 8320/4.5.0.37

    Through a previous thread there was a concern that was brought up. 4.5.0.37 tmobile users are finding out that they have a Wi-Fi connection but it remains on the EDGE network. The device will not connect to UMA.

    The concern is that in order to use the H@H you have to be connected through UMA. If you are seeing EDGE and your Wi-Fi is on then you are still using your standard minutes!!

    Here is my example:
    I reduced my minutes greatly and added the @home feature to my account. 99% of my calls come from my home which is wifi. If UMA signal is what says your using wifi (@home) minutes then since I am only running edge, with a wifi signal, I am using my standard minutes and not my "unlimited @home calling" feature.

  2. #2
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    I tried everything that I could on my 8320 to get it working. I did an install without reinstalling my info and just updated service books and that didn't work. Then I tried with reinstalling my info. That didn't work. I tried to download the deal from blackberry and couldn't get it to download.

    I've given up for now. Hope someone comes up with something soon. I liked the os, but no UMA is a big issue. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    I'm going to post back but a stacker has given me some steps In hopes of resolving the problem
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    I'm too stubborn and I'm going to work on it again tonight. I really want to get this working~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    I wish the downtime during install wasn't so long. It takes what? 45mins to do an install? Too long to make changes. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Ju1c3's Avatar
    Ju1c3 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60
    i had the same problems, and i did a downgrade.

    one of the possibilities might be your dns server not updating on your wifi though. might wanna look into that. it was a problem on one of the wifi networks i connect to. think about it, is a verizon internet company, who is connected to verizon, going to update the tmobile dns entries on their servers regularly?
    INSERT WITTY SIGNATURE HERE

  7. #7
    huewish's Avatar
    huewish no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    14
    I have done several searches, and tried every method imaginable to get my UMA working on .37 to no avail. Also, I woke up this morning to a fried sim on my 8320. Luckily, I had a spare, so it was just a call to customer care to get it swapped, but after trying .10, .18, and .37 without having solid connectivity, I'm back to the tmobile release until they post 4.5.

  8. #8
    snipes mcgee's Avatar
    snipes mcgee no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    555
    There should be a sticky or something warning 8320 users of the .37 issues. Because by now they're KNOWN issues, although there's not much more time between now and the official release...

    -shrug-
    I have a BlackBerry and a WhiteApple. :)

  9. #9
    beamolite's Avatar
    beamolite no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F73F86
    Posts
    107
    Quote Originally Posted by snipes mcgee View Post
    There should be a sticky or something warning 8320 users of the .37 issues. Because by now they're KNOWN issues, although there's not much more time between now and the official release...

    -shrug-
    I sure hope you are right. It's a long time coming.

  10. #10
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by snipes mcgee View Post
    There should be a sticky or something warning 8320 users of the .37 issues. Because by now they're KNOWN issues, although there's not much more time between now and the official release...

    -shrug-
    I've recommended creating a known issue database, but I think that got moved to the wayside.

    Its not the network that you're using that's causing the issue. The problem is between the phone and tmo's uma routers. We just aren't connecting like were supposed to.

  11. #11
    SebasC's Avatar
    SebasC no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    20FAAC32
    Posts
    40
    ... UMA just won't work on 4.5.0.37... And it's beta so of course certain things will and won't work...

  12. #12
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Quote Originally Posted by wassona View Post
    I've recommended creating a known issue database, but I think that got moved to the wayside.

    Its not the network that you're using that's causing the issue. The problem is between the phone and tmo's uma routers. We just aren't connecting like were supposed to.
    The "known issue" is in the 4.5 thread---all problems, ettc should be posted there

  13. #13
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    This thread was created to address the UMA issue only. The 4.5 thread has worked its way into a collaboration of people getting ahead of themselves. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    Come across an interesting problem. The problem that Im having is not related to .37 but more to the certificates that we have been installing in the devices to get UMA to work. I downgraded my 8320 to 4.2.2.184 and got everything up and working. Ive been having issues with my phone not staying on UMA for more than maybe 10-30 mins at a time (unrelated). In trying to fix that issue I noticed that i didnt have the certificates for TMO. UMA was working before I installed the certificates, after I installed them UMA always gave a busy signal. I removed the certificates and calling works again.

    Just something to think about.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •