Results 1 to 6 of 6

Does anybody else think the suretype sucks for the new OS. It seems like it ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    JustinHerrera's Avatar
    JustinHerrera no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    159

    SureType OS 4.5.81

    Advertisement



    Does anybody else think the suretype sucks for the new OS. It seems like it doesn't know how to spell any words. When I had 4.2, I rarely had any issues. Not only doesn't 4.5 have a good default word list or custom word list, but it is so hard to try and put a new word in. It's frustrating.

  2. #2
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Did you do a back-up during or just prior to the upgrade? It should have transferred your old custom word list or restore it now from a back-up.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  3. #3
    JustinHerrera's Avatar
    JustinHerrera no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    159
    Yes, i did a back up.

  4. #4
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Try this, hook up your BB to the DM, select Backup and Restore then select advanced. Open your backup file and compare the sizes and number of entries in the one on your back-up file to the one on your BB. If the one in your back-up is larger and has more entries then transfer it to your BB.

    If not then check some of your other back-up files. I have upgrade and downgraded my 8130 before and never lost my custom words. Maybe there was a hiccup in your restore process. See if you can fix it manually using the advanced restore option.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  5. #5
    JustinHerrera's Avatar
    JustinHerrera no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    159
    Will try that.

  6. #6
    ernsalas's Avatar
    ernsalas no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    183
    I just loaded all the back ups and have never had an issue

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •