Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 46 to 55 of 55

Ok.... what were to happen if I freaked out and hit cancel and it didn't ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #46
    grymtyrant@msn.'s Avatar
    grymtyrant@msn. no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320

    Advertisement



    Ok.... what were to happen if I freaked out and hit cancel and it didn't do anything at all?

  2. #47
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    LOL>...nothing, you just canceled the back up....breathe...go outside for a walk...come back, restart the backup...and walk away slowly! LOL!
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  3. #48
    grymtyrant@msn.'s Avatar
    grymtyrant@msn. no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320
    yeah but hitting cancel didnt do anything. nothing is happening on the screen what so ever. Should I end the program and restart and do it again?

  4. #49
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Also if you are worried that it is freezing on weathereye uninstall it from your device before you start again..assuming you freak and hit cancel.... You can always add it back.

  5. #50
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by grymtyrant@msn. View Post
    yeah but hitting cancel didnt do anything. nothing is happening on the screen what so ever. Should I end the program and restart and do it again?
    If it is truely frozen then yes. Make sure if you do this when you get back and try again that you are not running alot of other things on the pc. Also before you reconnect reboot your BB as well.

  6. #51
    grymtyrant@msn.'s Avatar
    grymtyrant@msn. no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320
    Its done! Seems to be working fine. Thank you all for your help. I would have been completely lost without all of you.

  7. #52
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Awesome glad it finally worked out for you..

  8. #53
    aaronnieves's Avatar
    aaronnieves no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    305F72EB
    Posts
    195
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Congrats.

  9. #54
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by azstar View Post
    Is the OS showing in control panel/Add&Remove programs? I hve in the past had the device software need to be re-installed after deleting and reinstalling the DM
    I just upgraded to DM 4.7 and all three of the device OS's I had installed on my p-c disappeared. I had to re-install each of them to the p-c, delete the vendor file and all was well. Can't remember for sure but I think it happens EVERY time is upgrade DM.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  10. #55
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Now that you mention it, I believe you're right, JB. I recently upgraded DM to 4.7, went to check to see if the OS is still there and lo and behold, sheeza gone!

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •