Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 55

Is the OS showing in control panel/Add&Remove programs? I hve in the past had the ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #16
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882

    Advertisement



    Is the OS showing in control panel/Add&Remove programs? I hve in the past had the device software need to be re-installed after deleting and reinstalling the DM
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  2. #17
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    have you ever upgraded your device before? if so, make sure you remove all of the previous versions thru your PC control panel.
    if it doesn't show up under the help/about DM then it isn't installed on your PC. but ... bc you said you deleted the vendor.xml file, im wondering what OS you did this to?

  3. #18
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Have you tried going with an older version of desktop manager? Seem to be alot of people having issues with the .7.

  4. #19
    grymtyrant@msn.'s Avatar
    grymtyrant@msn. no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320
    I've never upgrade before. First time. And I'm attempting using the VZW 4.5os.

  5. #20
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    did you look in the pc control panel under add/remove software to see if the OS is indeed installed?

    my guess would be to uninstall DM 4.7 and roll back to 4.5.

  6. #21
    SVT Cobra's Avatar
    SVT Cobra no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,738
    With Vers 4.5.0.101, Ihad to leave IN the vendor file! This is not the upgrade for VZW, but it worked great anyway! I know this is backazzwards from every other upgrade, but I won.t complain...BTW I also use DM 4.7

  7. #22
    KriK's Avatar
    KriK no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    228
    I'm actually having this same issue with my Bold upgrading to .190. I'm sure if I try all of the things listed I'll get it figured out but 4.7 definitely isn't as easy as 4.6 was to upgrade with.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #23
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Take Cherri's advice first to make sure the OS is even there. If it is, do a search on your PC for another vendor.xml file, but make sure you also search "hidden" folders, per the instructions in RedNightHawk's link.

  9. #24
    grymtyrant@msn.'s Avatar
    grymtyrant@msn. no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320
    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    did you look in the pc control panel under add/remove software to see if the OS is indeed installed?

    my guess would be to uninstall DM 4.7 and roll back to 4.5.
    I checked after reinstalling the dm. Your right. It was gone. I'm reinstalling the os right now. Lets hope. If not I'll try dm4.5. And reinstall the os on my comp
    ; )

  10. #25
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    Quote Originally Posted by SVT Cobra View Post
    With Vers 4.5.0.101, Ihad to leave IN the vendor file! This is not the upgrade for VZW, but it worked great anyway! I know this is backazzwards from every other upgrade, but I won.t complain...BTW I also use DM 4.7
    interesting. i've also seen some reports that the upgrade worked without deleting the vendor.xml file, tho not sure what carrier/device/etc.

    ::edit:: im bowing out gracefully from this thread looks like you have enough help

  11. #26
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by grymtyrant@msn. View Post
    I checked after reinstalling the dm. Your right. It was gone. I'm reinstalling the os right now. Lets hope. If not I'll try dm4.5. And reinstall the os on my comp
    ; )
    That's happened to me before as well. Once you've installed the OS, do that search of the PC for the possibility of multiple instances of the vendor.xml file.

  12. #27
    grymtyrant@msn.'s Avatar
    grymtyrant@msn. no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320
    Ok now it is reading it in the help/about DM. But did not prompt to install among dm start up.

  13. #28
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    interesting. i've also seen some reports that the upgrade worked without deleting the vendor.xml file, tho not sure what carrier/device/etc.

    ::edit:: im bowing out gracefully from this thread looks like you have enough help
    I'll say!

    Many hands make light work!

  14. #29
    grymtyrant@msn.'s Avatar
    grymtyrant@msn. no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    320
    I'm going to uninstall. Download dm v4.5. Get the os again and try this again. If it doesn't work. I quit. Guess I'll have to wait for Sprint to get off of their a**'s.

  15. #30
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Did you search for and delete all vendor.xml files?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •