Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

actually, i have been using .52 beta for a while then i have got the ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34

    Replacing .52 beta with .52 official then Error

    Advertisement



    actually, i have been using .52 beta for a while then i have got the .52 official one. So, i just want to replace the beta one with official one.
    I did the process to wipe the device with JL_Cmder. Afterthat the device's shown the error messege 507 and the device can't do anything.
    Please anyone help me on this.

  2. #2
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    This is normal after a wipe...You need to install the OS now, its waiting for you

  3. #3
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34
    So, just do as normal process, right?

  4. #4
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    Error 507 basically means no OS found....Although its not technically an OS as the Core BB software runs on a JVM. Anyways yes you just install the OS via DM as usual.

  5. #5
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34
    Anyway, my DM can't recognize the device. So, what should i do?

  6. #6
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    Is this "official release" from your phone's carrier? Have you deleted the vendor.xml file?

  7. #7
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34
    It is official release from TIM, Italy. I did.

  8. #8
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    Ensure both OS's are uninstalled from your computer and then try reinstalling the official OS onto your computer. Restart DM and then try pluggin your device in and doing the usual OS load.

  9. #9
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34
    Ok, thanks

  10. #10
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    Just make sure that you remember to remove the vendor.xml after reinstalling. Post back if you still have issues.

  11. #11
    Moridar's Avatar
    Moridar no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    302686bc
    Posts
    440
    if BlackBerry isn't found by DM just uninstall DM and install the new 4.5 one. then install the 4.5 OS for your handheld. Reboot if it asks for it. Delete vendor.xml file. Might just fix your problem.
    Gave up on Rogers! Went to Telus!

  12. #12
    pegb856's Avatar
    pegb856 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    A Colata
    Posts
    264
    I did a wipe and reinstall of OS .52 a couple days ago and DM 4.5 did not recognize it visually (pin did not show up on DM screen) however it still was connected and it installed the software without a hitch. When it was partly thru the install then it finally showed the device as connected.

    Strange but true. Just FYI.
    As Always...

    Happy Berrying!!

  13. #13
    j0hnnyv's Avatar
    j0hnnyv no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A75C4C
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by Prasert View Post
    Anyway, my DM can't recognize the device. So, what should i do?

    I think I know what you are saying..after error 507(you wiped clean) and load DM. In the bottom left your PIN isnt showing as connected. It is definately still connected...just manually load Apploader, and it wil prompt to install there.

    Let us know.
    BlackBerry Bold 9000 - TMobile
    PIN: 24A75C4C

    Follow me on Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/j0hnnyv

  14. #14
    j0hnnyv's Avatar
    j0hnnyv no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A75C4C
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by Moridar View Post
    if BlackBerry isn't found by DM just uninstall DM and install the new 4.5 one. then install the 4.5 OS for your handheld. Reboot if it asks for it. Delete vendor.xml file. Might just fix your problem.

    DM 4.5 being installed is a good idea, but the OP can get the OS re-installed without removing DM.
    BlackBerry Bold 9000 - TMobile
    PIN: 24A75C4C

    Follow me on Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/j0hnnyv

  15. #15
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34
    Now, I have been finished all the upgrade procedure. Thanks for pegb856. I just followed his suggest and work.

    Thanks,

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •