Results 1 to 8 of 8

I'm running the new v4.5 desktop manager and downloaded and installed the new 4.5.0.66 OS ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    capp81's Avatar
    capp81 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    79

    Question about upgrading device OS.

    Advertisement



    I'm running the new v4.5 desktop manager and downloaded and installed the new 4.5.0.66 OS for my 8130. The new OS shows as one of the installed device softwares along with 4.3.0.127 but I don't get an option to upgrade my handheld when I connect to my computer. Any suggestions? Thanks.

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    did you delete the vendor.xml file?

  3. #3
    capp81's Avatar
    capp81 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    did you delete the vendor.xml file?
    No. I will try it now.

  4. #4
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    that should work then. DM will recognize the newer OS and ask you to upgrade.

    good luck!

  5. #5
    fritzdoss's Avatar
    fritzdoss no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    249F61CB
    Posts
    1,046
    Capp: where did you get the 4.5 os?

  6. #6
    capp81's Avatar
    capp81 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by fritzdoss View Post
    Capp: where did you get the 4.5 os?
    I just did a google search. The link I used is now gone though. Just had a major error trying to install it. May not try in again until the true version comes out.

  7. #7
    dlsolo's Avatar
    dlsolo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    457
    What major error did you have? Did it freeze in the middle of the install? And you unplugged it from you computer and now the light blinks red a few times, then repeats? Not saying that it's happened to me or anything.... okay, well it did and it's recoverable.

    Back up your BB with the Backup option in DM. Then do the install of the new OS and have the BB not back and restore your stuff. Also do it without it reinstalled your 3rd Party apps. That should work much better. IMO

  8. #8
    fritzdoss's Avatar
    fritzdoss no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    249F61CB
    Posts
    1,046
    Quote Originally Posted by capp81 View Post
    I just did a google search. The link I used is now gone though. Just had a major error trying to install it. May not try in again until the true version comes out.
    Thanks. I guess that was pretty obvious. Did I tell you I was over 40?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •