Page 56 of 69 FirstFirst ... 5152535455565758596061 ... LastLast
Results 826 to 840 of 1021

Originally Posted by Bnorwood1 I've been running .69 for about two weeks now and there ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #826
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by Bnorwood1 View Post
    I've been running .69 for about two weeks now and there is virtually (almost absolutely) no memory leak! I find it to be much more stable than the .55 personally (it doesn't freeze up as much) and it has the folder options again! There are a few other minor changes, but nothing major over .55, so I hope your installations and experiences go as well as mine did! Good luck

    2 weeks? It was only leaked last Wedensday morning about 1 am.

  2. #827
    Bnorwood1's Avatar
    Bnorwood1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    24718CA7
    Posts
    141
    Actually it was leaked on the 24th and I got it on the 26th, but, yeah... I'm the one who started the .69 threads on PinStack...

  3. #828
    anthonyi's Avatar
    anthonyi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24546815
    Posts
    27

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by dope_boi_420 View Post
    no .69 is louder an improved
    Maybe for the 8320, but for the 8310 the sound level still sucks.

  4. #829
    mserica513's Avatar
    mserica513 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    OOPS!
    Posts
    577
    so whats the diff btwn 4.5.0.51 and 4.5.0.66 for cdma 8330? I have .51 and its smooth I dont wanna go messing things up if .66 either sucks or just doesnt do anything noticably different.. pls advise folks.

  5. #830
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    Quote Originally Posted by dope_boi_420 View Post
    no .69 is louder an improved
    I Agree! I have noticed it being louder.

  6. #831
    yozpalang's Avatar
    yozpalang no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by Bnorwood1 View Post
    Actually it was leaked on the 24th and I got it on the 26th, but, yeah... I'm the one who started the .69 threads on PinStack...
    .66 on 8320 memory leakkkkkkkkk

  7. #832
    dstar's Avatar
    dstar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13

    Question Media Player...

    Beta OS v.4.5.0.69 on my 8310...

    When listening to my Media player and it goes into timed lock down it's all good, but, when i unlock my phone when the player is still running, once the pass word is in, the media player stops working. When i go to the menu i see i have "now playing" as an option.

    When i try to start the mp3 from the menu option or going directly to the player it doesn't start, forward next track or previous track at all

    Could this be a card reading thing?

    Anyone else experience this with the media player?
    Motorola Timeport tri-band p7389 > SE t610 > BlackBerry Curve 8310

    Sonic Warriors United

    Twitter

    S.W.U. Podcast

  8. #833
    ABL's Avatar
    ABL
    ABL no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4

    OS 4.5.0.69 Password Error

    After upgrading 3 Curves to 4.5.0.69, one of the blackberries is insisting on a password of at least 5 characters. The others are okay with 4. All 3 Blackberries had passwords of 4 characters with 4.2.2. There are no IT policies, as these are all on BIS. All were purchased at Costco.

    Has anyone seen this? Does anyone have any idea how to fix this?

    Thanks!

  9. #834
    yozpalang's Avatar
    yozpalang no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by yozpalang View Post
    .69 on 8320 memory leakkkkkkkkk

  10. #835
    turbohonda85's Avatar
    turbohonda85 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    14
    just upgraded to .69 from .52 and for the first time i have not internet. i dont understand. ive done this process probably 15 times with all the other beta's and had no problem. has anyone had a problem gettting back on to BIS after upgrading .69. i have re regestered to the network and everything.

  11. #836
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Are all three the exact same model? i.e. the 8330 came out much later than the 8300 did. Hope this helps . .
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  12. #837
    ABL's Avatar
    ABL
    ABL no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by thbassman View Post
    Are all three the exact same model? i.e. the 8330 came out much later than the 8300 did. Hope this helps . .
    Yes. They're all 8310's. All bought within a month of each other from Costco.

  13. #838
    mserica513's Avatar
    mserica513 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    OOPS!
    Posts
    577
    i upgraded out of curiousity to .66(8830) I hate it and im uninstalling. memory leaks my browser is SLOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOW i keep getting errors when surfing even the stacks.. im going back to .51 much better for me
    ------------------------------------------------------------------
    Insert catchy phrase here..

  14. #839
    capp81's Avatar
    capp81 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    79
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I finally got 4.5 to load on my 8130 and I see I lose the "roam only" feature. That is a big thing for me. Most likely switching back to 4.3. Plus where is the html email setting? I can't find it anywhere.

  15. #840
    Bnorwood1's Avatar
    Bnorwood1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    24718CA7
    Posts
    141
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/29257483@N04/2733483589/
    Has anyone else had this problem in OS 4.5.0.69? I have had this problem from the start (the start was actually on .55) and it's the text messages screen where there should be checks where the black boxes are (if I remember right!). It's not a big problem, just ugly...
    Last edited by Bnorwood1; 08-04-2008 at 11:26 PM.
    "That was why I had got into my car and headed West, because when you don't like it where you are you always go West. We have always gone West." - Jack Burden

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •