Page 33 of 69 FirstFirst ... 2829303132333435363738 ... LastLast
Results 481 to 495 of 1021

Originally Posted by rpol8052 so what exactly does it do...I dont have that option on ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #481
    jbreidel's Avatar
    jbreidel no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    241EDB49
    Posts
    112

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by rpol8052 View Post
    so what exactly does it do...I dont have that option on mine
    The wireless upgrade option that is popping up on the .52, as its on mine. I ran it, and it seems as though its an internet checker for a newer version of your OS and *possibly* software on your phone. As when I ran it, it came back with no newer software available for this device.

    So seems like BB finally implemented OTA upgrade like they said they were going to, the real question is will it work for newer beta versions now
    I haven't failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that it won't work.

  2. #482
    pcwizpcwiz's Avatar
    pcwizpcwiz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    32ae40a5
    Posts
    102
    Just installed OS 4.5.052 and finally RSA Secure ID will import the token. This is one application I really missed since going to 4.5

  3. #483
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by jbreidel View Post
    The wireless upgrade option that is popping up on the .52, as its on mine. I ran it, and it seems as though its an internet checker for a newer version of your OS and *possibly* software on your phone. As when I ran it, it came back with no newer software available for this device.

    So seems like BB finally implemented OTA upgrade like they said they were going to, the real question is will it work for newer beta versions now
    interesting....i wonder why its not on mine?

  4. #484
    yozpalang's Avatar
    yozpalang no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by jbreidel View Post
    The wireless upgrade option that is popping up on the .52, as its on mine. I ran it, and it seems as though its an internet checker for a newer version of your OS and *possibly* software on your phone. As when I ran it, it came back with no newer software available for this device.

    So seems like BB finally implemented OTA upgrade like they said they were going to, the real question is will it work for newer beta versions now
    Ok good so you saw that too I talked about it last night nodody elase backed me up and since I don't see it no more I couldn't tell them where to look so I don't know if they bleived me but now at least I know I'm not crazy. Thanks

  5. #485
    cypher's Avatar
    cypher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    876-5309
    Posts
    111
    I just installed .52 last night. So far so good. No Quincy or LinkTracker this time like in .46. I have more memory free even with the same apps! But i see a slow count down in free memory .

    How does one initiate OTA updates?
    RSnightlife.com >> Philadelphia Nightlife Revolution

  6. #486
    DaThunder's Avatar
    DaThunder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    210
    does this mean no more desktop manager updates?


  7. #487
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    darn it i cant seem to get that option!! this sux lol

  8. #488
    yozpalang's Avatar
    yozpalang no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by DaThunder View Post
    does this mean no more desktop manager updates?

    Where is this option like I saied I had it but I don't see it no more does it come and go or I can't find it

  9. #489
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by yozpalang View Post
    Where is this option like I saied I had it but I don't see it no more does it come and go or I can't find it
    me and you both buddy

  10. #490
    DaThunder's Avatar
    DaThunder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    210
    I pulled the battery after installing the new windows live, wanted to show the option to a buddy, and sure enough it was no where to be found


  11. #491
    yettiman2208's Avatar
    yettiman2208 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    142
    nicest things about 4.5 at this point is the HTML email, Docs2Go software, and then the in browser streaming of video. (m.youtube.com) however this has cashed hte BB before but not since :/

  12. #492
    rnlent's Avatar
    rnlent no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    10
    I have 8310 att 4.5.46 While talking on phone my unit goes into a soft reset.I do have a third party app in background running.Does anybody else have same issue.Could this be a memory issue.Third party app is instamapper which runs in virtual mode.Thanks

  13. #493
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by rnlent View Post
    I have 8310 att 4.5.46 While talking on phone my unit goes into a soft reset.I do have a third party app in background running.Does anybody else have same issue.Could this be a memory issue.Third party app is instamapper which runs in virtual mode.Thanks
    this version has been known to do that...its time for the next update 4.5.0.52 search its a lot more stable...mine used to do this and it bacame annoying after a while

  14. #494
    jbreidel's Avatar
    jbreidel no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    241EDB49
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by yozpalang View Post
    Where is this option like I saied I had it but I don't see it no more does it come and go or I can't find it

    I found the Wireless Upgrade option under, Options -> Advanced Options -> and its the bottom of the list under TCP.

    I am wondering if maybe this is only a 8320 option? I dunno or maybe its carrier specific possibly?

    I am on T-Mobile, whoever else has it should share this info as well.
    I haven't failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that it won't work.

  15. #495
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by jbreidel View Post
    I found the Wireless Upgrade option under, Options -> Advanced Options -> and its the bottom of the list under TCP.

    I am wondering if maybe this is only a 8320 option? I dunno or maybe its carrier specific possibly?

    I am on T-Mobile, whoever else has it should share this info as well.
    well i have the 8320 and also on Tmo and no such option is present.. I dunno what the deal is...lol

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •