Page 10 of 69 FirstFirst ... 56789101112131415 ... LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 1021

This brings me to another question. If this version of 4.5 OS is loaded on ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #136
    J. Thompson's Avatar
    J. Thompson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    142

    Advertisement



    This brings me to another question. If this version of 4.5 OS is loaded on my device and doesn't work to my satisfaction, can I safely go back to the most current V4.2 OS from AT&T with out corrupting my device?

    I just want to make sure there is no mechanism in place that prevents you from going backwards with OS updates should the need arise, similiar to how Motorola does with there CPS programming software for radios. Once you load a newer version of CPS on some radios you can't go backwards and are locked into the latest version.

  2. #137
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by J. Thompson View Post
    This brings me to another question. If this version of 4.5 OS is loaded on my device and doesn't work to my satisfaction, can I safely go back to the most current V4.2 OS from AT&T with out corrupting my device?

    I just want to make sure there is no mechanism in place that prevents you from going backwards with OS updates should the need arise, similiar to how Motorola does with there CPS programming software for radios. Once you load a newer version of CPS on some radios you can't go backwards and are locked into the latest version.
    yes, you may down-grade as you wish... just un-install the up-graded OS...re-install the original OS to your comp...delete Vendor XML file, and the DM should prompt you for an upgrade...although it's really not...

  3. #138
    jmajluf's Avatar
    jmajluf no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    21ABC057
    Posts
    124

    Help!!!

    I had .42 on my device and the only problem I had was the missing voice mail icon. A few minutes ago I decided to try .46 and during the process, without touching the device I get an error on my device screen (its like a windows dialogue box with a circle, a square and a triangle) with a slash running though it and the number 561 underneath.
    Now I can't connect to the DM.
    Please I need help urgently!!!
    Thanks.

  4. #139
    jmajluf's Avatar
    jmajluf no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    21ABC057
    Posts
    124
    I get the following error on my PC:
    "unable to reconnect to the device during a multi-stage load operation"

  5. #140
    Chesteta's Avatar
    Chesteta no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    25
    i have been running .46 all day with no errors for everyones information; 8310 on att... (not unlocked)

  6. #141
    sanzen71's Avatar
    sanzen71 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    188
    The Verizon theme is not in the blackberry.alx and cannot be unlocked. It must be installed. Do a search for it here on the stacks, if you still cannot find it, let me know and I should still have the file. Just remember the more themes you have the more memory it's taking up.

  7. #142
    CaCHooKa Man's Avatar
    CaCHooKa Man no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    416
    i dunno if this is a problem with 4.5 or facebook, but for the past couple weeks i havent been able to reply to wall posts or pictures. before, i used to be able to reply directly through the facebook application but now it only shows the actual text from the notifications and gives a link to it.

  8. #143
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241
    Quote Originally Posted by jmajluf View Post
    I get the following error on my PC:
    "unable to reconnect to the device during a multi-stage load operation"
    have you got your device fixed???

  9. #144
    J. Thompson's Avatar
    J. Thompson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    142

    Jive Talk and OS 4.5.0.46 for 8310

    Anybody load .46 on their BB and use Jive Talk?

    Any issues and if there was any issues, were there any work arounds or add-ins that were needed?

  10. #145
    J. Thompson's Avatar
    J. Thompson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    142
    Additionally, how about version .42 for the 8800 and Jive Talk in case I decide to go that route also.

    Jive Talk is pretty important to me so I don't want to loose this functionality.

  11. #146
    BluT's Avatar
    BluT no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24192DD3
    Posts
    59
    Installed on my 8320 fine

  12. #147
    snipes mcgee's Avatar
    snipes mcgee no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    555
    No siree, works fine here. And I have 1.0.6.

    But word on the forums is to make sure that DocsToGo is installed for some reason...
    I have a BlackBerry and a WhiteApple. :)

  13. #148
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I installed 4.5 on my 8330. JiveTalk was among the no longer working apps when I did it.

    Besides Jivetalk, Telus Navigator and Blackberry Tracker didn't work. All three were giving java app errors.

  14. #149
    E3BK's Avatar
    E3BK no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    JUST ASK
    Posts
    318
    OK. Here's one...

    My phone was working fine after I uninstalled MaraTick and kept freezing my phone. I'm not sure when this started..or stopped happeningm, but my phone doesn't vibrate anymore. It rings when someone calls, but no vibrate before or when I txt of BBm messages. I checked my profiles and the settings are the same.

    Anyone getting this or know how to fix?

  15. #150
    vangorder's Avatar
    vangorder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    198
    Quote Originally Posted by vangorder View Post
    CDMA 8330

    Anyone notice the signal changing between 1XEV and ev for no reason? It's starting to erk me.. Turn radio off and turn back on, let it sync up and it's back to EV...

    Anyone?
    You have two ears, two eyes, and one mouth;
    therefore, listen and observe twice as often as you speak.

Page 10 of 69 FirstFirst ... 56789101112131415 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •