Page 29 of 67 FirstFirst ... 2425262728293031323334 ... LastLast
Results 421 to 435 of 1001

I have an 8310 and have noticed that Telenav does not work as well with ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #421
    cdkg's Avatar
    cdkg no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2453AA38
    Posts
    29

    Question Telenav & OS 4.5 issues

    Advertisement



    I have an 8310 and have noticed that Telenav does not work as well with 4.5 Beta (.18 + .37).

    It takes forever to load the program. Using the Telenav functions (such as getting directions, loading a map, etc) takes a very long time too. Also re-routing is very slow.

    has anyone else experienced this problem? and is this fixed in .42

  2. #422
    budkleppe's Avatar
    budkleppe no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    194
    You don't think they like using real people to test their stuff? They get thousands of beta testers without having to pay them anything! I think it's RIMarkable of them! If the beta screws up your phone, you can't go to them and tell them to fix it. And you really can't complain about it not working right - it's an unofficial beta release.

    If I were RIM, I would be doing the exact same thing.

  3. #423
    etervotion's Avatar
    etervotion no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    22
    i am using .42 and telenav works fine. It didn't work for me as well on .37

  4. #424
    rcmorales's Avatar
    rcmorales no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2
    per telenav till at&t approves the 4.5 software, telenav wont work right or at all.

  5. #425
    pinpoint's Avatar
    pinpoint no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me.
    Posts
    625
    Quote Originally Posted by budkleppe View Post
    You don't think they like using real people to test their stuff? They get thousands of beta testers without having to pay them anything! I think it's RIMarkable of them! If the beta screws up your phone, you can't go to them and tell them to fix it. And you really can't complain about it not working right - it's an unofficial beta release.

    If I were RIM, I would be doing the exact same thing.
    so how come some website receive a take down notice of beta links. If rim wants ppl to beta test the OS why issue take down notices?
    dcrin3.com
    One Second Coming
    1s-
    Tour - 9/6/9 | ~3pm

  6. #426
    ABM's Avatar
    ABM
    ABM no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    13

    Does 4.5 have call rejecting?

    I remember reading somewhere about 4.5 being able to not allow phone calls from certain numbers or private callers.

    Can anyone confirm? I'm waiting for tmob release but has anyone seen this feature?

  7. #427
    nastyboy2's Avatar
    nastyboy2 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    82
    i updated my coworker's 8310 to os .42 and now he says his gps isnt working. i need some to tips to fix it

  8. #428
    jayfreeman's Avatar
    jayfreeman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    124
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~hi stackers - anyone with a 8300 on O2-UK with .42 os streaming youtube?

  9. #429
    raeford's Avatar
    raeford no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    43
    I've had the same issues on .18 and .37 as well. It works as advertised on .42 and I use it daily.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #430
    tgeekb's Avatar
    tgeekb no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    2102EF9F
    Posts
    669
    Quote Originally Posted by nastyboy2 View Post
    i updated my coworker's 8310 to os .42 and now he says his gps isnt working. i need some to tips to fix it
    I haven't been able to get mine to work either since I upgraded to .42.
    Never wanted to be a simple man...

  11. #431
    ConstantineXVI's Avatar
    ConstantineXVI no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    244EB7DA
    Posts
    102
    Quote Originally Posted by Serpent View Post
    Does anyone know how to stop it from resetting over and over when the memory card is inserted? I had to start going without my Micro SD card when .18 came out, and .42 has the same issue.
    Hook up to your PC, copy the contents of your card to a folder on your PC. Format your card, copy everything back. The resets should stop.

  12. #432
    nastyboy2's Avatar
    nastyboy2 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    82
    Quote Originally Posted by tgeekb View Post
    I haven't been able to get mine to work either since I upgraded to .42.
    i went into advanced options and gps and hit menu then refresh. it picked up 7 satellites. i also redownloaded telenav. i think its good to go now.

  13. #433
    pinpoint's Avatar
    pinpoint no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me.
    Posts
    625
    Quote Originally Posted by nastyboy2 View Post
    i went into advanced options and gps and hit menu then refresh. it picked up 7 satellites. i also redownloaded telenav. i think its good to go now.
    try google maps for now see how that works.
    dcrin3.com
    One Second Coming
    1s-
    Tour - 9/6/9 | ~3pm

  14. #434
    ccjjr59's Avatar
    ccjjr59 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    52

    Question problem with .42 and not picking up calls

    Twice today I noticed that when I hit the accept button on calls it would seem to take a few seconds to go to the connected and when it did it said it was a missed call... 8320 T-mobile and .42. I think both times the phone was in standby via the top of phone button method.

    Anyone seeing this problem? I'm going to test it a few different ways and then do a battery pull and see if it helps.


    Thanks

  15. #435
    budkleppe's Avatar
    budkleppe no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    194
    Quote Originally Posted by pinpoint View Post
    so how come some website receive a take down notice of beta links. If rim wants ppl to beta test the OS why issue take down notices?
    easy, they don't want everyone downloading it. Just people who are savy enough to hunt for it. If they didn't tell people to take it down, the beta's would be everywere and the masses would start downloading thinking it's complete. I highly doubt that if a website left it up, RIM would actually come after them.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •