Page 15 of 67 FirstFirst ... 1011121314151617181920 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 225 of 1001

Originally Posted by frijolito daahhh when will they get rid of the LED indicator staying ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #211
    jake.schires's Avatar
    jake.schires no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    220

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by frijolito View Post
    daahhh when will they get rid of the LED indicator staying on flashing for missed calls even after you looked at them etc...

    Other than that Google Maps still hangs at 90%, upgraded google maps aswell, same thing
    I just turned off the LED indicator and turned it back on, and mine never gets stick anymore.

  2. #212
    klgmd's Avatar
    klgmd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    171
    I used .42 on my 8310 and have gone back to 4.2.2
    Unfortunately I had the same problem that I had with .18 and .37 The BB does not remember the order of the icons and the hidden icons on the home screen. Each time I re-booted everything went back to the way it was when I first installed, making me re-order and re-hide icons. I don't lnow about others, but I am particular about the order. Has anyone else had this issue with any of the 4.5's?

  3. #213
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    google maps works perfectly for me, i downloaded the new version. it locks gps so much faster than before.
    A&P.
    Aerobatic Pilot.
    PIN:249E6C28 feel free to add

  4. #214
    jsaradhi's Avatar
    jsaradhi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    411
    memory leak issues with .37 seem to be gone with .42 for 8300...thats cool! everything else seems to work just fine.

  5. #215
    8320Curve's Avatar
    8320Curve no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by ziminvades View Post
    I can't believe we are onto III. I am running 8320/4.5.0.42 and so far so good
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    hello - receiving my new 8320 tomorrow. is this (8320AllLang_PBr4.5.0_rel58_PL2.7.0.60_A4.5.0.42) the same version that you are talking about here?

    if so, should i upgrade out of the box (new to BB) and hope that UMA works (primary reason for buying is UMA so i can make calls to the states while abroad) or should i just use whatever OS it comes with?

    thank you.

  6. #216
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    832Curve

    The 4.5 device OS discussed in this thread is an unreleased version and you are likely to encounter some bugs and issues, which may or may not cause certain applications not to function correctly and may even render your phone un-usable pending an operating system restore.

    If this is your first BB I would suggest you become familiar with the device using the 4.2 operating system that will come installed.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #217
    ak602's Avatar
    ak602 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    24288735
    Posts
    97
    Does anyone have any word on the official release. My bb is in need of an operating system refresh but i would rather wait and do 4.5 rather than 4.2. I have this weird adress book issue, thats why i need to redo the os.

    Where is everyone finding the betas?

  8. #218
    schumacher's Avatar
    schumacher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    256F471E
    Posts
    125
    hidden icons still reappear after a batt pull

  9. #219
    jawbrkr's Avatar
    jawbrkr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    21601754
    Posts
    170
    Do any of you, either on the 8310 or 8320, experience any drain with the battery? I used to experience it with my 8320 when i ran 4.5.018. Is this still an issue or has it been resolved? I never seem to get an answer in regards to this issue. Thanks.
    मुझे इस बात की और हमेशा की जा!

  10. #220
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by jawbrkr View Post
    Do any of you, either on the 8310 or 8320, experience any drain with the battery? I used to experience it with my 8320 when i ran 4.5.018. Is this still an issue or has it been resolved? I never seem to get an answer in regards to this issue. Thanks.
    If you read the thread I posted before that the battery is drastically better than before

  11. #221
    8320Curve's Avatar
    8320Curve no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    54
    GaryF - thank you. that was my initial thought as well being new to the device and the OS. coming over from WM just for the UMA aspect of the 8320 (currently using a Dash) so i will have to learn as i go.

    getting the phone tomorrow and leaving Saturday, so i will have to learn it and get it setup in a few days.

  12. #222
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    And BTW my UMA worked flawlessley right out of the box and over 50% of my minutes now are over wifi! Enjoy and welcome to the family!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #223
    macallik's Avatar
    macallik no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    874
    Im using .42 with AT&T and all i have is that when i reboot my BB, my messenger tells me I switched to a new device and asked me if i want to update my contact list or delete.

  14. #224
    JonFuego's Avatar
    JonFuego no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    22
    Updated to .42 yesterday...

    UMA works great again, but I haven't been able to connect to the internet using EDGE. I am also not getting voicemail notifications.

  15. #225
    Serpent's Avatar
    Serpent no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by ziminvades View Post
    Yes. I'm running it on 8320/4.5.0.42 on tmobile with the install BC_Virtual_Preload_Facebook service book
    Thanks. Now I just gotta find it. I may have waited too long trying to make sure issues didn't exist.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •