Results 1 to 10 of 10

I have a new OS on my PC, deleted the old one from "control panel" ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989

    OS Upgrade

    Advertisement



    I have a new OS on my PC, deleted the old one from "control panel" - but when I hook up my 8320 to the DM software - can't get it to notice the newer OS??? Why?

  2. #2
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ Did you delete the vendor.xml file from the PC?

  3. #3
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    is the device for your phone? It's not an 8300 OS or an 8310 OS is it?
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  4. #4
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989
    nope - but I did not delete the vendor.xml - will try that - thanks for the reminder.

  5. #5
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395
    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ Did you delete the vendor.xml file from the PC?
    I forgot how to do this, can some one post it or post link to "How to"
    ____________________________
    8100 Black, 8100 White, 8320 Titanium, 9700 Bold2, htc myTouch & iPhone 3GS

  6. #6
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Go to the search function. type in vendor.xml and search. once found, delete
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  7. #7
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395
    Quote Originally Posted by ItsNowOrNever View Post
    Go to the search function. type in vendor.xml and search. once found, delete
    I keep searching and find nothing. It keeps coming back with no matches found.
    I downloaded the new OS and ran it to install it, I dont get why its not coming up
    ____________________________
    8100 Black, 8100 White, 8320 Titanium, 9700 Bold2, htc myTouch & iPhone 3GS

  8. #8
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    The vendor.xml file you need to delete can be found here:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

    You should also uninstall any previous OS installs from your PC prior to your upgrade.
    Follow this thread for OS upgrade:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...lackberry.html

  9. #9
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395
    Quote Originally Posted by Lavagirl View Post
    The vendor.xml file you need to delete can be found here:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

    You should also uninstall any previous OS installs from your PC prior to your upgrade.
    Follow this thread for OS upgrade:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...lackberry.html
    I have done this and still doesnt help. I try to run the app loader and it doesnt recognize the new oS
    ____________________________
    8100 Black, 8100 White, 8320 Titanium, 9700 Bold2, htc myTouch & iPhone 3GS

  10. #10
    godess101's Avatar
    godess101 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    14
    can anybody help?
    Installed program on computer.
    Tried to connect blackberry to computer but it couldnt find the device.
    It then asked me for a password and gave me 10 tries to get the right password.
    I figured it was the password I had set on my phone yesterday, but it didnt work so I tried other passwords I normally use.
    On the 10th try it said it would wipe out everything from the device if I got it wrong. So I dont guess. I exit the program and try to connect again and it asked me for a password on a different screen, I did not have the right password, the phone screen turns white and says its wiping out all information. :[I panicked and took battery out so I could get my sim card out. when I turned it on again it continued to wipe all of the information. and now the screen is just white and says JVM Error 513 : reset.
    but when I click reset, it goes back to the same screen

    help :[

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •