Results 1 to 6 of 6

I download the newest OS for my curve and install it on my computer, delete ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143

    OS Install HELP

    Advertisement



    I download the newest OS for my curve and install it on my computer, delete the vendor file. But when I hook my bb to my computer and open desktop manager it doesn't recongize the new upgrade.

  2. #2
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970
    Quote Originally Posted by thagame911 View Post
    I download the newest OS for my curve and install it on my computer, delete the vendor file. But when I hook my bb to my computer and open desktop manager it doesn't recognize the new upgrade.
    Hi. First make sure that the desktop manager shows connected at the top left and if it does : Double click the application loader icon, click next, click next, click advanced, check erase all currently installed apps, auto back up and restore, finish. Hope it helps.

  3. #3
    doughdaddy's Avatar
    doughdaddy no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,715
    Quote Originally Posted by thagame911 View Post
    I download the newest OS for my curve and install it on my computer, delete the vendor file. But when I hook my bb to my computer and open desktop manager it doesn't recongize the new upgrade.
    Two questions:
    1- Did you uninstall the older version of the OS first? If both OS's reside on the same PC the DM will default to the currently installed OS

    2- You did verify that the OS you downloaded was newer than the one you have correct? (Just checking all possibilities) Options > About

  4. #4
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by Eddie_gauge View Post
    Hi. First make sure that the desktop manager shows connected at the top left and if it does : Double click the application loader icon, click next, click next, click advanced, check erase all currently installed apps, auto back up and restore, finish. Hope it helps.
    Tried that and it's still not working.

  5. #5
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    #1 on doughdaddy's post...did you have any other OS installed on the PC and if so, did you uninstall it via control panel>add/remove programs?

  6. #6
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143
    Lol I feel so dumb right now. I was downloading the OS for 8300 instead of 8320. Got the right one and it worked. Thanks for everybody's help.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •