Results 1 to 13 of 13

Well. I just upgraded to os 4.5 rev 53 or something like that but now ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    programmer101's Avatar
    programmer101 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6

    Why has OS 4.5 caused my 8310 to run horribly

    Advertisement



    Well. I just upgraded to os 4.5 rev 53 or something like that but now the phone runs like crap. Its fine when I first turn it on but eventually it goes into an endless cycle where the loading icon appears and disappears which causes it to run VERY slowly.

    Also the battery dies in like 5 hours now even when I'm hardly using it. I always plug it in at night and use it as an alarm. Now that I upgraded to 4.5 the alarm never sounds, and when I wake up it is stuck in the voice dialing application. It says it is scanning my address book. From this point I am unable to exit and I have to pull the battery.

    I have stuff on the phone, but no more than I did before the upgrade, and its not like I have some ungodly number of applications. This is very annoying and I'm sure that RIM wouldn't release an OS that does this on every phone. What can I do to fix it? Any suggestions are appreciated.

  2. #2
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    hmmm...i've never had that problem. could have been a bad load. whats your memory level when starting up the device? you may want to try to reload the software
    The BlackBerry Guru

    [x] My Minds Eye - Life Behind The Lens Of A BlackBerry
    [x] Pinstack Blog
    [x] Twitter

  3. #3
    programmer101's Avatar
    programmer101 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    Where do you find that?

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by programmer101 View Post
    Where do you find that?
    Options>Status. File Free. You want it to be well over 10mb to be safe.

  5. #5
    programmer101's Avatar
    programmer101 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks. I have about 20 Mb so....

    Do I need to wipe it or something?

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You might want to consider a newer OS. Do you have a media card in your device, and if so, did you do the upgrade with it in the phone?

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    What version for sure are you running?

    Options>About. 3rd line down.

  8. #8
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Is .53 beta. If so get .55 actually if not get .55 from here on pinstack of course. Its official and I used it with no problems on my 8310 unlocked w/ tmo service. I'm currently running .69. 20mb is pretty good, doesn't sound like low mem issues. Though a wipe could be useful if it was a bad install

  9. #9
    programmer101's Avatar
    programmer101 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    Oh. It's 55 and yes I did the upgrade with the media card in.

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Ok, have you reformatted the card in the device since the upgrade?

    Get all your stuff off the card onto the PC, then reformat the card in the device.

  11. #11
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    So the MC could have botched the install?

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Can't say for sure, but there have been lots of cases reported like this, pointing back to the media card.

    Just taking baby steps here.

  13. #13
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Just wondering. I took mine out before install because I wiped my bb and wasn't sure if MC would be affected.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •