Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Hey, so I just upgraded my OS but I forgot about removing the vendor file. ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    totalbeluxe's Avatar
    totalbeluxe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12

    Os 4.5.0.55

    Advertisement



    Hey, so I just upgraded my OS but I forgot about removing the vendor file. What can I do about that?

  2. #2
    stlouie65's Avatar
    stlouie65 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E389DF
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by totalbeluxe View Post
    Hey, so I just upgraded my OS but I forgot about removing the vendor file. What can I do about that?
    Just delete the vendor file, reconnect your phone, and that should do the trick.

  3. #3
    totalbeluxe's Avatar
    totalbeluxe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    I deleted the file from my computer and reconnected my phone, but it didn't find anything to change. What sort of message am I looking for?

    If I need to delete it from my phone, and this isn't done by deleting it from my computer as I thought, how do I so that?
    Last edited by totalbeluxe; 08-06-2008 at 08:04 PM.

  4. #4
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    Uninstall any previous OS you have installed on your PC.

    Follow This thread for "how to" on upgrading.

  5. #5
    abcomputin's Avatar
    abcomputin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    108
    Why do anything? If the vendor file was an issue, it wouldn't have let him do the upgrade in the first place, or, am I mistaken? When it's an issue, doesn't it stop the upgrade?

  6. #6
    totalbeluxe's Avatar
    totalbeluxe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    I guess I figured the vendor file was what was incapacitating my IM function.

    But it doesn't appear to be. My Instant Messenger, after the upgrade to 4.5.0.55, does not see my phone as a Tmobile device any longer. Any clues?

  7. #7
    Mr_Carter's Avatar
    Mr_Carter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,388
    Did you get the OS 4.5.0.55 from the same place that provides you with the cell phone plan? I mean.. If you got your OS from tmonile and you are a tmonile blackberry customer I believe you are ok. From my understanding is that you delete the vendor if you are download your OS from a different company. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    totalbeluxe's Avatar
    totalbeluxe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    It was not a tmobile download.

  9. #9
    Optimus's Avatar
    Optimus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    203
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr_Carter View Post
    Did you get the OS 4.5.0.55 from the same place that provides you with the cell phone plan? I mean.. If you got your OS from tmonile and you are a tmonile blackberry customer I believe you are ok. From my understanding is that you delete the vendor if you are download your OS from a different company. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    this leads me to my unanswered questions of...if the latest OS is available on the blackberry site but not the t-mobile site should i wait? would i have a problem if i download it from blackberry.com? is it that t-mobile is waiting for something or are they just behind on updating their site?

    i'm still on the 4.2 using a pearl.

  10. #10
    antoinetteL3's Avatar
    antoinetteL3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    269
    I have the pearl with T-Mobile and my upgrade went fine.

  11. #11
    totalbeluxe's Avatar
    totalbeluxe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    Which begs the question, what went wrong with my upgrade that everything BUT the IM function works?

  12. #12
    antoinetteL3's Avatar
    antoinetteL3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    269
    Quote Originally Posted by totalbeluxe View Post
    Which begs the question, what went wrong with my upgrade that everything BUT the IM function works?
    This is what I tried when upgrading....try taking the media card out and then upgrading to the new OS. Format the media card and put it back in the phone. After slowly start loading things back onto the card, it could be a file or a app that is making the phone restart or give an error. I tried seriously for a couple days trying to get my phone upgraded and acting right. It finally worked, I hope this works for you.

  13. #13
    totalbeluxe's Avatar
    totalbeluxe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    I don't use a media card. Nothing is causing my phone to restart though. When I load up my Instant Messenger application or Download Instant Messenger application, it just says the application is for a Tmobile device and that it won't work.

  14. #14
    antoinetteL3's Avatar
    antoinetteL3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    269
    Quote Originally Posted by totalbeluxe View Post
    I don't use a media card. Nothing is causing my phone to restart though. When I load up my Instant Messenger application or Download Instant Messenger application, it just says the application is for a Tmobile device and that it won't work.
    Have you tried resending your service books? Or registering again for your hosting table?

  15. #15
    PapaMag's Avatar
    PapaMag no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    Nadda
    Posts
    5,722
    I'm on tmo and all went well but I don't use the IM so I don't know whether it works or not I could try I guess if you thought it would help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •