Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 55

And by the way, thanks for the upgrade.... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #31
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Advertisement



    And by the way, thanks for the upgrade.


  2. #32
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Is anyone else having problems getting Desktop Manager to recognize the upgrade? I deleted the vendor.xml file and DM is saying no upgrade exists.


  3. #33
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Quote Originally Posted by thbassman View Post
    Anyone try this on the 8120 yet. . .any issues, Cherri??
    I am not able to get it to load on my 8120.


  4. #34
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    In the process of wiping, upgrading the OS and hopefully restoring my recent backup with all my BBMessenger contacts, etc.


  5. #35
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    You probably already know, but may've forgot, Erica, delete vendor file after running upgrade on pc. then dbl check by start, search to see if file's gone. Usb bb, open dm, and it should ask if you want to install

  6. #36
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I deleted vendor.xml already and no prompt to upgrade. I keep getting "no software update is required for your device".
    Last edited by EricaJ1073; 11-29-2008 at 10:08 PM.


  7. #37
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Did you uninstall the previous OS from your PC.

  8. #38
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Yup. Still the same error message as above. Fortunately I backed up my BB before the process and the last backup I had works until I can figure out why I can't upgrade.
    Last edited by EricaJ1073; 11-29-2008 at 10:24 PM.


  9. #39
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Try going into the common files/research in motion/app loader folder and clicking on loader and see if that changes it.

  10. #40
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    That didn't work either


  11. #41
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Depending on how much you want to mess with it there are a few other things you can try. Have you rebooted at all since you started? If not reboot both BB and PC then reconnect BB and open DM. Which version DM are you using. Plus I know you said you deleted vendor double check because sometimes it comes back.
    Last edited by moderncowboy; 11-29-2008 at 10:47 PM.

  12. #42
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    4.7.0.32 is the Desktop Manager version I'm using.

    Rebooting both the PC and BB did not help.:cry:
    Last edited by EricaJ1073; 11-29-2008 at 11:04 PM.


  13. #43
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    If reboot doesnt work I would clean uninstall the 4.7 and go back to .5 or .6 I haven't had issues with 4.7 but some have. Rogro had posted in another thread that if you select auto update when installing DM,everytime you connect your device it replaces the vendor. Just giving you a few things to look at and consider.

  14. #44
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Not much worked. I tried reinstalling DM 4.6 and unselecting DM and making sure the Auto Update option was not selected. Still no go.


  15. #45
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Ok one more idea then if it doesn't work we will have to wait for a DE to save us..lol . You can do a clean uninstall of DM by uninstalling it then going to common files and deleting RIM folder. Also uninstall the operating system then reboot. Reinstall both the OS and DM again and delete the vendor. Reboot and then connect your BB and then open DM. I am just going through things that have help me get others going. I am assuming you have admin privileges on your PC also.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •