Page 13 of 29 FirstFirst ... 89101112131415161718 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 426

~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~if you reformat your sd card will it wipe all. The content fro ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #181
    Capdot's Avatar
    Capdot no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,958

    Advertisement



    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~if you reformat your sd card will it wipe all. The content fro it?

  2. #182
    mmmitch's Avatar
    mmmitch no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    28
    uh... 8100 link not working, "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage", theres probably a working link in here somewhere but im too lazy too look, i stopped at page 5.....anyone? anyone?

  3. #183
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    Quote Originally Posted by mmmitch View Post
    uh... 8100 link not working, "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage", theres probably a working link in here somewhere but im too lazy too look, i stopped at page 5.....anyone? anyone?
    Just clicked the link:

    http://members.a1.net/updateservice/..._A4.5.0.55.exe

    Worked fine for me.

  4. #184
    aclayej's Avatar
    aclayej no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by Capdot View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~if you reformat your sd card will it wipe all. The content fro it?
    Yes, it will erase everything off of it. Just copy or backup everything on it before you reformat.

  5. #185
    aclayej's Avatar
    aclayej no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    70
    Anyone having any trouble with Youtube working? I can get to the media player screen, but when it tries to load the video it says, "Wrong web address, make sure you have the correct address". I've tried lots of videos, but still no go.

  6. #186
    Bnorwood1's Avatar
    Bnorwood1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    24718CA7
    Posts
    141
    I played about 4 videos, then I got the same message... I haven't tried again for about 5 hours so maybe I'll try again. Also, I freed up like 20mb of memory and it turns out that it erased all the pre-installed pics! Niiiiiice!

  7. #187
    Bnorwood1's Avatar
    Bnorwood1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    24718CA7
    Posts
    141
    Ok, I just tried again and it still doesn't work for me. Maybe a soft or hard reset will work

  8. #188
    moses2628's Avatar
    moses2628 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,946
    Works great on my 8100!!!! Had the LED issue, but disabling Color Pearl fixed that. Also had to give up the Surreal theme, 4.5 hates it! All in all, great download!!!!!

  9. #189
    Bloodydream's Avatar
    Bloodydream no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18
    Good News for ATT Curve users!

    New OS...... Simply a flawless install for me.
    8310 Curve with ATT. Even received an email without doing anything. "Your handheld has been registered with the wireless network."

    Now if I could find a way to permantly kill the Icons that ATT sends with the service books I would be 100% happy!

    Note.....
    I asked this earlier however with all the excitement it was over looked. LOL
    So for any of you that have an previous 4.5.0 installed, you must remove the old one thru the Control Panel or it will not let you install the new one. If your like me, I was a little scared to delete it without asking.

    Go get this one ATT Curve stackers!

  10. #190
    j0hnnyv's Avatar
    j0hnnyv no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A75C4C
    Posts
    72
    still no 8320 link? what gives?
    BlackBerry Bold 9000 - TMobile
    PIN: 24A75C4C

    Follow me on Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/j0hnnyv

  11. #191
    mrvtx's Avatar
    mrvtx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    53
    Nothing for the 8830?

    sniff, sniff

  12. #192
    Capdot's Avatar
    Capdot no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,958
    Just finished loading this.
    Has anyone had any issues with the phone resetting while your in the middle of a phone call and just keepd rebooting?
    Everything was running fine till I got a phone call..It hung up on my mother..

  13. #193
    puertoricokris's Avatar
    puertoricokris no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    87
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)

    No 8300?

  14. #194
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    does anyone know what happenned to standby mode? ever since .10 standby mode isnt what it used to be. it used to be that you put it into standy and it was like completely dead. the only button it reacted to was the mute/standby key. now if you put it on standby and press button it will light up and say "in standby mode, press mute to get out"

    that defeats the purpose to me cause im paranoid that everytime the screen lights up i lose .5% battery

    also, can anyone else verify that att nav works with .55? im still using .18...

  15. #195
    moses2628's Avatar
    moses2628 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,946
    OK just tried to download this on my GF's pearl, something about a multi- stage error, and now just a flashing blinking light!!!! Someone please help!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •