Page 24 of 25 FirstFirst ... 19202122232425 LastLast
Results 346 to 360 of 365

Originally Posted by jblackfish Yes. You will have to remove the current OS that is ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #346
    dj_polak15's Avatar
    dj_polak15 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    282

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Yes. You will have to remove the current OS that is installed to your PC and download and install the one you want for the upgrade to your PC. Don't forget to delete the vendor file before installing to your BB and be sure to back up your BB before you install the new upgrade.
    k thanks ill do this anytime soon. until i get my phone back from sister

  2. #347
    gar_'s Avatar
    gar_ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    246F733A
    Posts
    74
    Update
    RoG
    I was just trying everything possible so I checked all boxes in sync config and now.................I have backup working again.
    Thanx man

  3. #348
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by gar_ View Post
    Update
    RoG
    I was just trying everything possible so I checked all boxes in sync config and now.................I have backup working again.
    Thanx man
    Right on! Glad to hear it!

  4. #349
    c21celia's Avatar
    c21celia no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AF477A
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    What does that question mean: "How would I go about this case?" Please try to be more specific in your question.
    I updated the 8100 bb pearl now i would like to update bb curve 8310 what do i need to do?

  5. #350
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    All you do now is download and install the OS for the 8310 that you want to upgrade to and follow the same procedure as when you upgraded the 8100. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #351
    c21celia's Avatar
    c21celia no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AF477A
    Posts
    53

    Post updated

    Once I download the software will it replace the 8100 or will it read accordingly with I synchronize the phones?

  7. #352
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by c21celia View Post
    Once I download the software will it replace the 8100 or will it read accordingly with I synchronize the phones?
    No. Since OS's are DEVICE SPECIFIC it will install as the OS for the 8310 - the OS for the 8100 will remain.

    Once you have it installed you will have two separate OS's installed on your p-c - one for the 8100 and and one for the 8310. DM knows which is which. Your job is to keep up with which is which on your p-c so that the next time you decide to change, you know which one to remove before you replace it with another version. (Hint: They're labeled so you can tell.)
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #353
    dilemma's Avatar
    dilemma no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    12
    Just updated. Took just under 1 hour. Everything seems fine so far except myfavs. They wouldn't update.

  9. #354
    eburganjr's Avatar
    eburganjr no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    245F43BB
    Posts
    37
    performing the update now...crossing fingers for better performance than t-mo's 4.3

  10. #355
    Moechick007's Avatar
    Moechick007 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24867F51
    Posts
    110
    i just updated my 8320 to 4.5.0.81 last night... everything is going well seemingly but, i noticed an issue this morning... not sure if its due to theme or if its a known 4.5 issue but when i am in a call it no longer shows the contact name or number i am calling... only time anything is shown is when its one of my myfaves contacts and it shows the old picture i had assigned to it.... i dont know if a reinstall is in order or if its something setting/ theme wise....

    anyone know how to solve this?

  11. #356
    TheTechGuy's Avatar
    TheTechGuy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    33
    Moechick you might have your address book locked with your security settings. Go to Options\Security\General Settings\Include Address Book and chose NO. If that doesn't do it I'm not sure what the issue is.

  12. #357
    Moechick007's Avatar
    Moechick007 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24867F51
    Posts
    110
    Quote Originally Posted by TheTechGuy View Post
    Moechick you might have your address book locked with your security settings. Go to Options\Security\General Settings\Include Address Book and chose NO. If that doesn't do it I'm not sure what the issue is.
    I changed themes and it was working again. The theme I had loaded was for 4.2 os and up and was active on the phone during upgrade. I"ll try that though. Maybe it'll help. Thanks!

    Edit:address book option is set to no already. I'm stumped. Guess I have some new themes to find

  13. #358
    dj_polak15's Avatar
    dj_polak15 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    282
    kk would the blingball work for this ? on my pearl and is ther still a problem with the camera?

  14. #359
    Cubward's Avatar
    Cubward no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    127

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by DCookSta View Post
    Via Howardforums.com: Voda Australia & Fiji has this 4.5 OS available...

    BlackBerry Handheld Software v4.5.0.108 (EastAsia)

    Package Version: 4.5.0.108
    Consisting of:

    * Applications: 4.5.0.81
    * Software Platform: 2.7.0.78
    * File name: 8310EastAsia_PBr4.5.0_rel108_PL2.7.0.78_A4.5.0.81_ Voda_Australia.exe
    * File size: 72.6MB

    Don't forger to delete the Vendor XML file.

    Download now!

    Is it possible to install this upgrade using my BB without the use of my computer? I don't think I have desktop manager ( not sure what the equivalent would be on my computer ) and I'm not sure how to back up my files on my phone either.... I have MacOSX G5. Can anyone help me with this? I have a Curve 8330 with 4.3 os

  15. #360
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Cubward,

    You need the Desktop Manager to install a new OS on your device and as of right now, there is no version of the Desktop Manager that will work on a Mac. You'll need to set up a Windows partition in order to accomplish this or ask a friend to download the DM onto their PC from here.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •