Page 23 of 25 FirstFirst ... 1819202122232425 LastLast
Results 331 to 345 of 365

so i fixed my myfaves problem if anyone cares.. I just downgraded back to my ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #331
    Natoshia's Avatar
    Natoshia no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24B6C73B
    Posts
    18

    Advertisement



    so i fixed my myfaves problem if anyone cares.. I just downgraded back to my old os then reinstalled the new os and now everything works fine

  2. #332
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    ^^Glad you got that workin' for ya Natoshia

  3. #333
    gar_'s Avatar
    gar_ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    246F733A
    Posts
    74
    RoGro I get the database error instantly when I start to backup either manual or advanced backup. The transfer box pops up, then instantly I get the error.
    I'm almost ready to downgrade everything.........but not quite.

  4. #334
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Okay, so what DB is it on when you get the error? That is the one that has the corruption in it. You'll need to do a "selective" backup, backing up everything but that DB until you can figure out where the corruption is coming from.

  5. #335
    gar_'s Avatar
    gar_ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    246F733A
    Posts
    74
    That's the problem. I can't tell. When I go to Advanced "selective" backup it shows no "0" databases available on the device.

  6. #336
    jjspigland's Avatar
    jjspigland no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24337B15
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by DCookSta View Post
    Can't really say, but I think that's a big enough reason to upgrade. Have you had this issue with previous OS versions?

    Sorry, was out of touch for surgery. Thought I was gonna die form berry withdrawal!

    I NEVER lost my service books before upgrade. I've also been having major memory leaks.

  7. #337
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by gar_ View Post
    That's the problem. I can't tell. When I go to Advanced "selective" backup it shows no "0" databases available on the device.
    Are you using Vista? If so, try disabling the UAC (Control Panel>User Accounts>User Account Control.

  8. #338
    gar_'s Avatar
    gar_ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    246F733A
    Posts
    74
    Nope, I'm using XP Pro Media Center.

  9. #339
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by gar_ View Post
    Nope, I'm using XP Pro Media Center.
    When you downloaded the latest DM, did you reset the sync configuration?

  10. #340
    gar_'s Avatar
    gar_ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    246F733A
    Posts
    74
    If I did so it was unknowingly. I know I don't have bluetooth enabled.
    I've been running 4.6 for some time now with no backup problems.....same laptop....it was just when I upgraded the device OS to .81 and finally got that running that this problem came up.
    I sure appreciate all the help.
    Last edited by gar_; 10-08-2008 at 09:57 PM.

  11. #341
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    LOL! Wish I could help more! I'm puzzled as to why you're unable to do a back up, but we'll figure it out eventually.

  12. #342
    c21celia's Avatar
    c21celia no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AF477A
    Posts
    53
    I have a quick question: I installed the OS 4.5.081 software & desktop manager for blackberry Pearl 8100 (tmobile).I also have a Blackberry curve 8310 v.4.2.2.170 platform 2.5.0.30.(AT&T) How would i go about this case? HELP!!!

  13. #343
    dj_polak15's Avatar
    dj_polak15 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    282
    ok im posting here cuz i dont want to do anything stupid i got the os4.5.0.37 for myy bb pearl from att- since i changed the os once can i do it again?

  14. #344
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by c21celia View Post
    I have a quick question: I installed the OS 4.5.081 software & desktop manager for blackberry Pearl 8100 (tmobile).I also have a Blackberry curve 8310 v.4.2.2.170 platform 2.5.0.30.(AT&T) How would i go about this case? HELP!!!
    What does that question mean: "How would I go about this case?" Please try to be more specific in your question.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  15. #345
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by dj_polak15 View Post
    ok im posting here cuz i dont want to do anything stupid i got the os4.5.0.37 for myy bb pearl from att- since i changed the os once can i do it again?
    Yes. You will have to remove the current OS that is installed to your PC and download and install the one you want for the upgrade to your PC. Don't forget to delete the vendor file before installing to your BB and be sure to back up your BB before you install the new upgrade.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •