Results 1 to 9 of 9

Well I've done this several times to multiple phones.........only difference is new computer.... I downloaded ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356

    Need some help with an OS update......

    Advertisement



    Well I've done this several times to multiple phones.........only difference is new computer....

    I downloaded desktop 4.7.
    I restarted the cpu
    I downloaded the os i wanted.
    i installed it to the pc
    there was no older versions to delete
    i deleted the vender file

    and yet it still doesn't see an update?

    What am I missing??
    lol

  2. #2
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Go into search on pc for vendor file. It will find it again. Delete again. Make sure to empty it out of recycle bin.
    Then hook up BB, open DM - upgrade should be there.

  3. #3
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Is it the correct OS for your device? If so try installing 4.5 or 4.6 instead of 4.7. Have you opened app loader and clicked on update software to see if it would recognize it or are you waiting for it to notice it from home screen of DM?

  4. #4
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    K............just dumped the recyle bin and am searching as we speak.....

  5. #5
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    its for rogers........but thats never mattered.......so you think its cause of 4.7

  6. #6
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Also if you hit auto update when you installed DM it will replace the vendor file everytime you connect your BB.

  7. #7
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    huh.........well i just turned off auto updates

    i'll try again

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Search the PC, including hidden files.

    Seems if you requested auto updates of DM when installing 4.7 it places another copy of vendor.xml in the temp files on your PC.

  9. #9
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    searched everywere.......nothing........but when i opened and ran app loader in that file it started and ran.......weird.....

    it did it normally for a 8310 a couple days ago

    just wouldn't do it for my 8110

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •