Results 1 to 7 of 7

Most everything is ok, EXCEPT, and a BIG EXCEPT. an uncomfortable one. If I am ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    eric0668's Avatar
    eric0668 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    9

    Mouse / Trackball Problem Potentially with new OS

    Advertisement



    Most everything is ok, EXCEPT, and a BIG EXCEPT. an uncomfortable one.

    If I am on my Google homepage, or any page where there is a bar or block to type in, I used to be able to hover over it and type immediately, I believe. Now I need to hit enter once I am over the search box to start typing.

    Now the following I am sure IS different: If I have a word typed in the box for some reason, and I am out of the search engine box, and I would want to go into the middle of lets say "mississippi" because I had "misissippi" to correct it.

    It would not let me in the middle. I would have to hit enter, as described in paragraph 1 to get into the search box, then scroll up to get to the beginning or down to get to the end, and then work my way to the middle to correct the word. WEIRD

    And then in the end, when I am done, I cannot scrolll right out of the box to SEARCH, I have to hit enter in the box to get out then goto SEARCH


    Tmo did a conference with RIM. They said their usual. 4.5 is not meant with this phone.

    HAS ANYONE HAD THIS PROBLEM

  2. #2
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Well, I have two BBs, both with 4.3 and that's basically how it always works. I have not had older BBs to tell the difference or compare to. But on my 8130 and 8330 I also have to click the trackball while hovering over the box before I can type and click when finished typing to exit the box and hit search.......so I don't think it's a problem or bug, but that it is meant to work this way.

    Just going by my experiences and assumptions.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  3. #3
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    I had that problem with a previous 4.5. The way I resolved it was by disabling the cursor and use the browser with it. Go into your BB browser settings to disable it.

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8320 - 4.5.0.69 OS Beta!
    [heavycomponent@tmo.blackberry.net]

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Thanks for the suggestion HeavyC....I had never messed with that setting......now I have to see which I prefer........cursor/no cursor....hmmmm
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  5. #5
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    That's Kool to know...I have that issue sometimes. Good call HeavyComp. (That just goes to show you, you spend way too much time on your BB...I like your style. )

  6. #6
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Lol, I really do spend to much time on my BB.

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8320 - 4.5.0.69 OS Beta!
    [heavycomponent@tmo.blackberry.net]

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    cezjrc's Avatar
    cezjrc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7
    I have had the same issue with my pearl. I just kind of got use to it. I'm running the 4.5.0.75 os on it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •