Results 1 to 7 of 7

I had a tmobile MDA used it as an ooutside modem for my laptop, can ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    kspenkoch's Avatar
    kspenkoch no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4

    Modem

    Advertisement



    I had a tmobile MDA used it as an ooutside modem for my laptop, can this be done with the BlackBerry Pearl. or will it be available in the future...Thanks for any help on this

  2. #2
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re : Modem

    Yeah you can do it with the BB pearl by cable or Bluetooth without any problems

    BTW Welcome to the stacks
    I'm french canadian so I can also help you in french, just PM me
    UNLESS it is for a BETA OS, it's at your own risk and I won't support it
    Sn1p3r

  3. #3
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: Modem

    Welcome to the Stacks Kspenkoch. Yes it can. Here's a thread to help you out: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...p_modem-2.html.

  4. #4
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  5. #5
    kspenkoch's Avatar
    kspenkoch no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: Modem

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~thanks everyone for your help. Its very much appreciated

  6. #6
    kspenkoch's Avatar
    kspenkoch no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for your help do you have any more specifics on how to go about this I am using cellular one service I am a BB rookie but love this phone damn sure don't want to screw it up. Thanks for your time.
    Quote Originally Posted by kspenkoch
    I had a tmobile MDA used it as an ooutside modem for my laptop, can this be done with the BlackBerry Pearl. or will it be available in the future...Thanks for any help on this

  7. #7
    _Bulz_Eye_'s Avatar
    _Bulz_Eye_ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    32c2287a
    Posts
    165

    Re: Modem

    [FONT=Verdana]Anyone can point me to how to set up my Sprint 8830 with a laptop I would appreciate it! I was told all you had to do was to hook up the USB and have the laptop recognize a new modem and “WaaLa!”. Well guess what? No WaaLaa on my end. Lol[/FONT]

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •