Results 1 to 7 of 7

Does anyone know the problem? i just upraded my redberry to 4.5 everything was fine ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    Red_Flash's Avatar
    Red_Flash no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3

    mms not there after 4.5 upgrade

    Advertisement



    Does anyone know the problem? i just upraded my redberry to 4.5 everything was fine i just cant receive mms or send mms when i try to send it, it just said no message service configured do i need mms app?
    Last edited by Red_Flash; 08-04-2008 at 09:38 PM.

  2. #2
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    make sure your register your Host Routing Table and re-send your service books

    TO Register Host Routing Table GoTo

    Options>Advanced Options>Host Routing Table>BB MEnu Key>Register

    Resend Service Books

    Log into Email Set-up Wizard(Should have an ICon on your Home Screen)>Enter Your Log-in and Password>Service Books>Resend Service Books
    Last edited by bsjmcconnell; 08-04-2008 at 09:39 PM.
    “There's nothing that cleanses your soul like getting the hell kicked out of you.”
    ----Woody Hayes


  3. #3
    Red_Flash's Avatar
    Red_Flash no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3
    its not workin its says that an error has occured the mds causing this query to fail

  4. #4
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    Are you on BES?
    “There's nothing that cleanses your soul like getting the hell kicked out of you.”
    ----Woody Hayes


  5. #5
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241
    Are you sure MDS is checked in the Apploader?

  6. #6
    Red_Flash's Avatar
    Red_Flash no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3
    mms just disappeared after i upgraded but i got it back by just using the backup on my device manager thnx

  7. #7
    marqis's Avatar
    marqis no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    I had the same problem on mines I had to hard format my phone from the secuity settings and it came back. I tried everything else but nothing worked. I got to tier 2 with the att reps and they couldn't figure it out. I gave up and did that and it worked. Just make sure u save ur numbers cause ull lose those.good luck ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •