Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

It says BlackBerry Pearl...just that plus a bunch of other things but nothing to do ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #16
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32

    Advertisement



    It says BlackBerry Pearl...just that plus a bunch of other things but nothing to do with 8XXX.
    The version I downloaded is: 8100M_PBr4.2.1_rel154_PL2.3.0.78_A4.2.1.96_ATT.exe

    I just installed the Desktop manager 4.5...let see

  2. #17
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    I'm getting really upset!!!. Now this DM 4.5 sees the PIN in the Connectin Options but keeps saying it is not connected in the lower left corner and shows PIN : None!!!

    Why it wont see the phone??

  3. #18
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Try this -
    Download the newer 4.2 for the 8100 from Rogers, and follow the steps I gave you for deleting the vendor file and running the loader app.....

    https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...C068A355BBA31A
    Last edited by GaryF; 07-29-2008 at 05:14 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #19
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Allen,

    Does your phone have WIFI? Does if have GPS?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #20
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    downloading it...thanks a lot!!

    Do you have any idea of why the DN can connect to the phone to check the application but wont connect to do backups?

    btw, the tag says NOTHING about the model. Just EMAI, IC, FCC ID, PRD-Something, BT-Mac...and thats it :s

    I used it with my BlueTooth...nothing else. No GPS.

  6. #21
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    Nothing...it says "no software updates is required in your device"...

    this is being hard!!!

    Hold on...I forgot the vendor file!!!..lets try.
    Last edited by allendehl; 07-29-2008 at 05:52 PM.

  7. #22
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    Crap...now the DM says it cant connect to the device. Should I just throw it away?...agrrrrr

  8. #23
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

  9. #24
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Allen,

    Does your phone have WIFI? Does if have GPS?

    If you can answer these questions we will at least know what model you have
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  10. #25
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    Hi Gary...here I am again...I haven't dumped my BB yet.

    Well...I use blue tooth in my phone. I don't think it has GPS or WIFI but I don't have a data plan yet....so I'm not sure if I don't have that because of the phone or because I don't have the data plan.

    Coming back to the phone issue. I have posted another question in this thread:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ead.php?t=5178 regarding the App installation when the DM does not connect. It seems to work just partially for me. Im gettin error 543 when it finishes.
    Please take a look and let me know your thoughts

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •