Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Hi Friends, I dont have an idea why 2 days ago my BB Pearl surprised ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32

    JVM 102 Error

    Advertisement



    Hi Friends,

    I dont have an idea why 2 days ago my BB Pearl surprised me in the morning with a JVM 102 Error.
    I did a research and I found this thread which I'm trying to follow:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com..._step_fix.html

    I'm having some problems though. I installed the ATT application but didn't know were to locate the files. Finally I found them in program files under the RIM folder.

    I first selected only one called BlackBerry.alx (I was confused with such a bunch of files) and I got the following message right away:

    The BlackBerry 4.3 Core Applications cannot be loaded because it requires the following application that are not available:

    -net.rim.platform.ecmascript

    What should I do??


    Thanks a lot

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Sorry, but need a bit more info....Can you tell us what you have done so far? Also please confirm the device and operating system version you are planning to install?

    Thanks
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks GaryF,

    I have done nothing else. These are the steps:

    - Installed Desktop manager
    - Installed 8120-v4.3.0.91_P2.6.0.52 application (ATT)
    - Ran the application loader and selected BlackBerry.alx
    - Got the error
    - Went back and selected all the files in the application folder.
    - Got the same error.

    I have a BlackBerry 8120 sold by ATT

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Did you wipe with JL_Cmder? If not, what OS is on your phone now? You should not have to select any alx file to install an OS....as soon as you start the App Loader it should prompt you.

    If you are trying to reinstall the same OS you will need to wipe first (Use JL_Cmder - see my blog for links to download an use)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    The App Loader didn't say nothing. How can I know which OS I have in my phone? It is dead, it just shows the JUM 102 Error.

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    1. Try the JL Cmder wipe and see if that helps.

    2. Did you INSTALL the operating system on your desktopafter you Downloaded it? Again, confirm that this is a AT&T Phone and an AT&T operating system?

    3. Look in Control Panel / Add remove and note any BB Software that shows up...remove any that is NOT the OS you want to isntall.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    Well..the "BlackBerry Device Software v 4.3.0 for the BlackBerry 8120 Smartohone" is the only application installed in the CP and yes, I installed it in the computer.

    Why my application loader doesn't see it?

    I downloaded it from the ATT site(I found the link in this forum)

    I haven't ran the JL Cmder yet because I'm not sure if loading the app without wiping the phone I would keep my contacts. I added a few since my last backup.(is this possible?)

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Lets try this.....

    Go to
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
    Delete the vendor file, then us the LOADER application you will find in this folder.

    See if you get any different results....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    OK..I did that...same results.

    Now the app loader sees some stuff but raises the same error when I click Next.

  10. #10
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    btw...most of the stuff in the App Loader say "Update"..others "None"...does this has something to do with the error I'm getting?

  11. #11
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Without seeing the screen I would be guessing. You can try and see what happens...

    My guess is you already have the same OS on your phone, but its corrupt.

    Try and BACK UP your data using desktop manager, if that works, we can do the JAVA WIPE
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #12
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    OK..I'm trying to do that. The problem now is thst the Desktop Manager keeps saying it is disconnected, however it is detecting the PIN in the Connection Settings

  13. #13
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    As I see it here are your choices....either do the wipe with JL_Cmder (and loose your data) and reload the 4.3 OS, or install a newer version. Here is a link to 4.5 for the 8120. If you download and install this on your desktop and delete the vendor file it should "upgrade" and if the data is accessible it will attempt to back and and restore.

    https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...3F7A83B1AC75B4
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #14
    allendehl's Avatar
    allendehl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    GaryF, first of all Thank you very much for all this help.

    Still no luck.
    well...at this point I have a doubt. In my ATT page it shows I have a 8120 device but I tried the 8100 software and it says it is the same I have installed in my phone. Is there a way of knowing which pearl I have? If the version they have in their site is the same I have...what are my choices here??? Just wiping out the phone?

  15. #15
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Pull your battery out and there is a small tag with very tiny writing on it...it will have your model #

    If your device was working you can check by typing ALT+EACE

    What 8100 software version did you download?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •