Results 1 to 13 of 13

Tried to download newest OS from my provider but it apears to be a PC ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    mrbibidy's Avatar
    mrbibidy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    21

    How to upgrade via a mac

    Advertisement



    Tried to download newest OS from my provider but it apears to be a PC only .exe file. How am I supposed to upgrade my BB's OS from a Mac? Is there a way to do it OTA?

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: How to upgrade via a mac

    no mrbibidy - you have to have a PC to upgrade your OS.

  3. #3
    mrbibidy's Avatar
    mrbibidy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: How to upgrade via a mac

    grrrrr... lol Peace of Craps. ok well then, is there any way to convert it to a jar (or jad or whatever the OTA packages are) and host it on my own site so i can do it OTA privately?

  4. #4
    XLiMBS's Avatar
    XLiMBS no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    20F3D846
    Posts
    767

    Re: How to upgrade via a mac

    That isn't possible either, as of now via PC is the ONLY way to upgrade your BlackBerry's OS.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    mrbibidy's Avatar
    mrbibidy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: How to upgrade via a mac

    Greaaaaat, hear my overwhelming enthusiasm. Thanks heaps.

  6. #6
    Tanix's Avatar
    Tanix no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    20410A27
    Posts
    5

    Re: How to upgrade via a mac

    I try to upgrade with a mac too... no result at all... I have to do it with the PC Laptop man... it is the only way!!!

  7. #7
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252

    Re: How to upgrade via a mac

    THe First Step is to Upgrade to a PC from a MAC........
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  8. #8
    mrbibidy's Avatar
    mrbibidy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: How to upgrade via a mac

    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck
    THe First Step is to Upgrade to a PC from a MAC........
    I'll just ignore your ignorance... oops did I type that out loud?

  9. #9
    hls811's Avatar
    hls811 no está en línea I dress myself!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30B8DA04
    Posts
    1,222

    Re: How to upgrade via a mac

    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck
    THe First Step is to Upgrade to a PC from a MAC........
    That would be a DOWNGRADE..

    Might be worth a try to use Parallels or VMWare.. I'll be giving it a try soon - just waiting for one of them to support booting from the Boot Camp Vista partition... I can't see why that wouldn't work though - it has USB support.

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    "Me fail English? That's unpossible."

  10. #10
    hls811's Avatar
    hls811 no está en línea I dress myself!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30B8DA04
    Posts
    1,222

    Re: How to upgrade via a mac

    Well, for what its worth - doesn't work great w/ Parallels. I just installed it (using Vista) and even though the app insalled correctly, I could ONLY run it once after the initial install - I couldnt find the EXE! I installed it 2x, and same thing... Ultimately Parallels kept losing my saved settings and eventually corrupted the Vista install so I just pulled Parallels off completely.

    I might try again using VMware, apparently they have a new version in beta... It would be nice if I could just run Desktop Manager through my Mac.

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    "Me fail English? That's unpossible."

  11. #11
    hls811's Avatar
    hls811 no está en línea I dress myself!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30B8DA04
    Posts
    1,222

    Re: How to upgrade via a mac

    Success!!!

    I downloaded and installed the VMWare Fusion 3 Beta, and it works fine. I'm using Desktop Manager 4.2 (latest from Cingular) and I can add apps using it on my Mac.

    From what I've been reading you can't do this (yet) with Parallels, thier USB port doesnt' recoginize the Pearl. That didn't seem like my issue, I think the image was hosed, but at least I'm comfortable knowing it can be done in a pinch.

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    "Me fail English? That's unpossible."

  12. #12
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: How to upgrade via a mac

    ^^ very nice! let's get a how to:

  13. #13
    hls811's Avatar
    hls811 no está en línea I dress myself!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30B8DA04
    Posts
    1,222

    Re: How to upgrade via a mac

    Yes Ma'am! I'll get working on it and post it over in the Mac area...

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    "Me fail English? That's unpossible."

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •